Showing posts with label Current Affairs Quiz. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Current Affairs Quiz. Show all posts

Friday, September 23, 2022

Current Affairs Quiz 23rd September 2022

 

Ans:C

Who has been appointed as CMD of NLC India Limited?

(a) Rajesh Verma 

(b) Prasad K Panicker

(c) Prasanna Kumar Motupalli✔

(d) R K Gupta


Ans:c

Which Indian Naval Ship was decommissioned after 32 years of 

illustrious and distinguished services to the nation?

(a) Brahmaputra

(b) Betwa

(c) Ajay✔

(d) Godavari


Ans:b

Bangladesh has defeated which of the following country to clinch 

maiden SAFF Women’s Championship title 2022?

(a) Iran 

(b) Nepal ✔

(c) Bhutan

(d) Pakistan


Ans:d

What is the theme of World Alzheimer’s Day 2022?

(a) Remember Me

(b) ‘Every 3 Seconds

(c) Let’s talk about dementia’

(d) Know Dementia, know Alzheimer’s✔


Ans:d

What is the theme of the International Day of Peace 2022?

(a) The Right to Peace – The Universal Declaration of Human Rights at 70

(b) Recovering Better for an Equitable and Sustainable World

(c) Climate Action for Peace

(d) End racism. Build peace✔


Ans:d

Who has been awarded the Best Actor at the prestigious Priyadarshni

Academy Smita Patil Memorial Award?

(a) Taapsee Pannu

(b) Deepika Padukone

(c) Kiara Advani

(d) Alia Bhatt✔


Ans:d

World Alzheimer’s Day is observed annually on ________ to raise 

awareness about neurological disorders.

(a) September 24

(b) September 23

(c) September 22

(d) September 21✔

Tuesday, September 20, 2022

Top 10 MCQ For All Exams 22 September 2022

 

20 September 2022 current affairs,Daily Current Affairs Booster,Current Affairs,September 2022 current affairs,current affairs 2022,Indresh RC,current affairs important questions,next exam current affairs,Daily Current Affairs,20 September 2022 current affairs in hindi,


[1] Which statement is not correct 

with reference to Railway Police 

Force (RPF)?

(a) Raising Day of RPF is celebrated 

on 20th September.

(b) RPF is not a statutory force.⬅

(c) It works under the Ministry of 

Railways.

(d) Presently the Director General 

of RPF is Sanjay Chander.

[2] Which country will send its first 

rover 'Rashid' to the Moon in 

November 2022?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Qatar

(c) Iran

(d) United Arab Emirates⬅


[3] Pang Lhabsol Festival is related to 

which state?

(a) Assam

(b) Sikkim⬅

(c) Nagaland

(d) Meghalaya


[4] From where INS Ajay was 

decommissioned on September 19, 

2022?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Chennai

(c) Kochi

(d) Mumbai⬅


[5] Who has won the title of SAFF 

Women's Football Championship 

2022, on September 19, 2022?

(a) Bangladesh⬅

(b) Nepal

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) India


[6] Where is the All India Police Judo 

Cluster 2022 being organized on 

19-24 September 2022?

(a) Bhopal

(b) Mumbai

(c) Jaipur

(d) New Delhi⬅


[7] Which state has launched the 'CM 

Da Haisi' web portal on September 

19, 2022?

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Kerala

(c) Manipur⬅

(d) Odisha


[8] Which film has been included as 

India's official entry in the Best 

International Feature Film 

category at the 95th Academy 

Awards (Oscars) 2023?

(a) Chhello Show⬅

(b) RRR

(c) The Kashmir Files

(d) KGF 2


[9] Which country has successfully 

cloned the world's first wildlife 

arctic wolf?

(a) Japan.      (b) Canada

(c) Russia.     (d) China⬅


[10]Recently the ICC has changed 

many rules of cricket. These will be 

implemented from when?

(a) October 01, 2022⬅

(b) November 01, 2022

(c) December 01, 2022

(d) January 01, 2023

Monday, September 19, 2022

Today Current Affairs 20 September 2022

 


20 September 2022 Current Affairs


Question 1: Which country has recently announced a $ 600 million arms package to Ukraine?

North America.👈


Question 2: Who has recently authored the book 'Ambedkar and Modi: Reformers Ideas Performers Implementation'?

Answer: Ilaiyaraja.👈


Question 3: Where was the conference on 'Emerging Law Issues' inaugurated recently?

Answer – Rajasthan👈


Question 4: Where scientists have prepared a new method to give TB vaccine?

Answer – IISc Bangalore.👈


Question 5: Who has become the '76th Chess Grandmaster' of India recently?

Answer: Pranav Anand.👈


Question 6: Which state government has decided to implement the remaining allowances of the 7th Pay Commission?

Answer – Gujarat.👈


Question 7: Which country's Navy has recently conducted the Kakadu 2022 military exercise?

Answer – Australia.👈


Question 8: Which state government has announced to name its secretariat after 'Dr B R Ambedkar'?

Answer – Telangana.👈


Saturday, September 17, 2022

ARTICLE OF THE CONSTITUTION

 ARTICLE OF THE CONSTITUTION


1. How many articles and schedules are there in the constitution finally passed by the Constituent Assembly?

[A] Article 378, 7 Schedules

[B] Article 390, 7 Schedules

[C] 395 Articles, 8 Schedules ✔️

[D] Article 398, 8 Schedules


2. At present, how many Articles and Schedules are there in the Indian Constitution from the point of view of enumeration?

[A] Article 390, 5 Schedules

[B] 448 Articles, 12 Schedules ✔️

[C] 395 Articles, 10 Schedules

[D] Article 395, 12 Schedules


3. Presently the total number of Articles in the Indian Constitution is -

[A] 356

[B] 448 ✔️

[C] 404

[D] none of these


4. In which Article of the Constitution it is mentioned that India means 'India shall be a Union of States'?

[A] Article-1✔️

[B] Article-2

[C] Article-3

[D] Article-4


5. What is India called in Article 1 of the Constitution?

[A] Confederation

[B] Federation

[C] Confederation with strong unitary base

[D] Union of States✔


6. Which Articles of the Indian Constitution have provisions related to citizenship?

[A] Articles 1-5

[B] Articles 5-11✔️

[C] Article 12-35

[D] Article 36-51


7. By which of the following Articles the Constitution of India provides certainty to the citizens of the Fundamental Rights?

[A] Article 12 to 35 by ✔️

[B] By articles 12 to 30

[C] By articles 15 to 35

[D] By articles 14 to 32


8. Which Article of the Constitution empowers the Central Government to provide reservation in jobs and educational institutions for the weaker sections of the society?

[A] Article 14

[B] Article 16 ✔️

[C] Article 17

[D] Article 23


9. Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India abolishes untouchability and prohibits its practice in any form?

[SSC, 2013]

[A] Article-15

[B] Article 16

[C] Article 17 ✔️

[D] Article 18


10. Which Article of the Indian Constitution determines the qualifications for re-election to the office of the President?

[A] Article 52

[B] Article 54

[C] Article 55

[D] Article 57 ✔️

Sunday, September 11, 2022

Current Affairs Quiz 12th September 2022

 

SSC, SSC CGL, CURRENT AFFAIRS, 12TH SEPTEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS, MCQS, GK, GK TODAY, CLOUD AFAIRS,

1.The nucleus of radioactive element possesses?

A. High Binding energy

B. Low binding energy

C. Zero binding energy

D. High potential energy


2.The lightest radioactive element is

A. Deuterium

B. Polonium

C. Tritium

D. Uranium


3.Radioactivity is a property of___________.

A. Atomic nuclei

B. Excited electrons

C. X-rays

D. Ultraviolet light


4.If you raise the temperature, what will happen to a radioactive substance?

A. Disintegration rate gets faster

B. Rate of disintegration decreases

C. Remains same

D. None of these

SSC GK 2019


5.The radioactive Strontium-90 causes ________.

A. Brain Cancer

B. Skin Cancer

C. Lung Cancer

D. Bone Cancer

SSC CHSL Test 7 [FF]


6.A radioactive substance emits______.

A. alpha particle

B. beta particle

C. gamma particle

D. all of the above


7.Which of the following is not radioactive ?

A. Uranium.  B. Radium

C. Astatine.    D. Zirconium


8.Which of them is a man-made radioactive substance?

A. Thorium

B. Polonium

C. Radium

D. Uranium

SSC GK 2019


9.Geiger Muller counter used to measure_______.

A. Radioactivity

B. Atmospheric pressure

C. Humidity

D. Temperature

SSC GK 2019


10.Radioactivity has applications in

A. Medicine

B. Agriculture

C. Industry

D. All these


11.Who discovered the phenomenon of radioactivity?

A. Albert Michelson

B. Michael Faraday

C. Linus Pauling

D. Antoine Henri Becquerel

SSC GK 2018


12.Radioactive disintegration of uranium ultimately results in formation of ___________, a radioactive silvery metal.

A. Lead

B. Cobalt

C. Radium

D. Caesium

SSC GK 2020


13.Enriched uranium used in a nuclear reactor is

A. uranium alloyed with aluminium

B. uranium with a high percentage of a particular isotope

C. uranium free of all impurities

D. uranium treated with radiation


14.During an emission of beta particle, atomic number ___________

A. increases by 2

B. decreases by 1

C. remains same

D. increases by 1

SSC GK 2019


15.Radioactive substance do not emit

A. Electron

B. Helium nucleus

C. Positron

D. Proton


16.Which Radioactive Isotopes is used to detect blood clot?

A. Plutonium 239

B. Arsenic 74

C. Cobalt 60

D. Sodium 24

SSC GK 2018


17.Which scientist discovered the radioactive element radium?

A. Isaac Newton

B. Albert Einstein

C. Benjamin Franklin

D. Marie Curie

SSC Session 2017-18 GK


18.On radioactive disintegration Tritium emits -

A. alpha-particle

B. beta-particle

C. Neutron

D. none of these


19.Which of the following is an electromagnetic radiation?

A. Beta particle emission

B. Alpha particle emission

C. Gamma rays

D. All of these


20.Radioactive elements emit:

A. Radiowaves

B. Infrared Waves

C. Ultraviolet waves

D. α, β and γ radiations


Friday, September 9, 2022

Bihar Important MCQS For All Exams

 

Bihar Important MCQS For All Exams

"Dachigam Sanctuary" is located in which Indian state?

(a) Jammu and Kashmir

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Uttarakhand


Where is “industrial toxicological research Is the center located?

a) Dehradun (Uttarakhand)

(b) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh)

(c) Nagpur (Maharashtra)

(d) Mysore


The chemical formula of "Caustic soda" is

(a) NaOH

(b) NaCl

(c) NaHCO 3

(d) Na 2 CO 3


The first Indian film was made in India in 1913. It was called

(a) Alam Ara

(b) Laila Majnu

 c) Raja Harishchandra

(d) Fire


The reactor scale measures intensity:

a) earthquake

b) wind intensity

c) depth of the sea

d) body heat


Who is called 'Napoleon of India'?

a) Chandragupta I

(b) Samudragupta

(c) Vikramaditya

d) Skandagupta


Reorganization on linguistic basis started in post-independence India due to which of the following reasons?

(a) Dhar Committee Report

b) Wanchoo Justice Committee Message

(c) Death of P.Shri Ramulu

d) Report of States Reorganization Commission


Who was the first British Governor General of India?

a) Lord Curzon

(b) Lord Warren Hastings

c) Lord Ripon

(d) Lord Canning


Which act of the British the government gave one lakh rupees for education in India

first?

(a) 1854 Woods' Dispatch, 1854

(b) Charter Act of 1813, 1813

(c) Charter Act of 1853, 1853

(d) Indian Councils Act, 1892, 1892


Who was the first person from the state of Bihar to receive the Ashoka Chakra award?

a) Randhir Verma

b) Rajesh Balia

c) Ravi Swaroop Dhawan

d) none of these

Thursday, September 8, 2022

Top 10 MCQS Based On News 9th September

[1] wherein has top Minister Narendra Modi unveiled the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on September 08, 2022?

(a) Chandigarh

(b) India Gate

(c) Jaipur

(d) Mumbai

[2] Which kingdom authorities has lately launched 'Pudhumai Penn’ scheme?

(a) Odisha

(b) Kerala

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

[3] Which nation might be offered the international travel Award 2023 for excellent vacation spot for lifestyle?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) West Bengal

(c) Punjab

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[4] On September 09, 2022, who will release the prime Minister's TB free India marketing campaign?

(a) Draupadi Murmu

(b) Jagdeep Dhankhar

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Amit Shah

[5] wherein did the DRDO and the Indian army efficaciously test-fireplace six flights of the quick reaction floor-to-Air Missile (QRSAM) machine in August, 2022?

(a) Pokaran

(b) Ranikhet

(c) Chandipur

(d) Bikaner

[6] recently India and which usa prepared counter Ransomware exercising for 26 countries?

(a) Britain

(b) Russia

(c) China

(d) the us

[7] Ramchandra Manjhi has exceeded away on September 08, 2022. He changed into-

(a) Politician
(b) Player
(c) Scientist
(d) Folk Dancer

[8] On September 08, 2022, Google paid tribute to the mythical singer Bhupen Hazarika by means of developing a doodle on his 96th birthday. wherein yr turned into he presented the Bharat Ratna?

(a) 2021

(b) 2019

(c) 2015

(d) 2013

[9] what's the rank of India within the Human development Index 2021 launched via the United international locations development software (UNDP) on September 08, 2022?

(a) 129th

(b) 130th

(c) 131st

(d) 132nd

[10]wherein on September 06, 2022, Shikshak Parv-2022 has been inaugurated?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Mumbai

(d) Lucknow

9th September 2022 Current Affairs Quiz

 

9th September 2022 Current Affairs Quiz


[1] whilst trainer's Day is widely known each year across the us of a?
(a) 03 September
(b) 04 September
(c) 05 September
(d) 06 September

[2] Liz Truss became the brand new high Minister of which country on September 06, 2022?
(a) Britain
(b) Canada
(c) Russia
(d) Spain

[3] wherein has the Indian space studies business enterprise (ISRO) 
effectively tested the Inflatable Aerodynamic Decelerator era, on September 03, 2022?
(a) Sriharikota
(b) Thumba
(c) Pokaran
(d) Chandipur

[4] in keeping with a record released by way of the national Crime facts Bureau (NCRB) these days, which nation has recorded the very best number of sedition instances in the u . s . a . during the last eight years?
(a) Assam
(b) Haryana
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Karnataka

[5] In September 2022, 3 new districts had been declared in the state of Chhattisgarh. Now how many districts are there within the state?
(a) 35
(b) 47
(c) 33
(d) 31

[6] what's the mascot of the thirty sixth national video games to be held from 29 September to twelve October 2022?
(a) Sheru
(b) Savaj
(c) Thambi
(d) Jaya

[7] On September 05, 2022, high Minister Narendra Modi has
announced the PM-SHRI Yojana. It is associated with?
(a) Investment
(b) Space
(c) Sports
(d) School

[8] Which us of a has currently grow to be the primary country to provide emergency approval to the needle loose vaccine of Corona?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) the united states

[9] Which u . s . has honored Indian army chief standard Manoj Pandey with the honorary title of 'fashionable' on September 05, 2022?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Maldives
(c) Nepal
(d) Sri Lanka

[10]these days the authorities has announced to alternate the call of 
Rajpath to what?
(a) Atal direction
(b) Bose route
(c) Ram path
(d) Kartavya course

[11]On September 04, 2022, nicely-recognized persona Cyrus Mistry 
died in a road accident. He become-
(a) Industrialist
(b) participant
(c) Scientist
(d) flesh presser

[12]in which has the Subroto Cup global football competition 
started on September 06, 2022?
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) Guwahati
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi

[13]where is the 'Gastech Milan-2022' being prepared from September 05 to 07, 2022?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Milan, Italy
(d) Paris, France

[14]Which year might be celebrated as the worldwide year of Millets?
(a) 2023
(b) 2024
(c) 2025
(d) 2026

[15]Suresh Raina has introduced his retirement on September 06, 2022. he's related to which game?
(a) Tennis
(b) Hockey
(c) Cricket
(d) football

Wednesday, September 7, 2022

8th September 2022 Current Affairs Quiz

8th September 2022 Current Affairs


Ans:d

Who is leading a delegation to Milan, Italy to attend the Gastech Milan-2022?

(a) S Jaishankar 

(b) Piyush Goyal 

(c) Jitendra Singh 

(d) Hardeep Singh Puri



Ans:a

The government has decided to rename the historic Rajpath and Central Vista lawns in the national capital Delhi as __________.

(a) Kartavya Path 

(b) Atal Path

(c) Kavya Path

(d) Kamal Path



ü Hazratganj intersection-Atal Chowk

ü Aligarh-Harigarh

ü Shimla-Shyamla

ü Gwalior-Chambal Expressway -Atal Bihari Vajpayee Chambal Progressway

ü Gorewada International Zoo- Balasaheb Thackeray Gorewada International Zoological Park

ü Mohali International Hockey Stadium- Olympian Balbir Singh Senior International Hockey Stadium.

ü Hoshangabad City, MP- Narmadapuram

ü Shivpuri, MP- “Kundeshwar Dham”

ü Babai, MP- “Makhan Nagar”

ü Prominent crossing in Ayodhya– Lata Mangeshkar crossing



Ans:c

According to which Indian bank, India would surpass Germany in 2027 and Japan by 2029 at the current rate of growth and become the world's 3rd largest economy?

(a) Punjab National Bank 

(b) RBI 

(c) State Bank of India 

(d) SEBI



Ans:d

Kiccha Sudeep has been appointed as brand ambassador of Punyakoti Dattu Yojana. Punyakoti Dattu is a Scheme of which state?

(a) Tripura

(b) West Bengal 

(c) Assam

(d) Karnataka



Recent Brand Ambassador

Vaani Kapoor – Noise X-Fit 2 smartwatch

Ravi Shastri – FanCode

Mahendra Singh Dhoni – Garuda Aerospace

Robin Uthappa – Karnataka Brain Health Initiative (Ka-BHI)

Shubman Gill & Ruturaj Gaikwad – My11Circle

Rishabh Pant – Dish TV India

Jhulan Goswami -All Women Match Official Team

Rishabh Pant – Uttarakhand’s brand ambassador



Ans:c

Which of the following pairs of prime minister and country is incorrect?

(a) Liz Truss: United Kingdom

(b) Yair Lapid: Israel

(c) Shinzo Abe: Japan

(d) Ana Brnabić: Serbia



Ans:d

Which of the following is not won by Red Bull’s driver Max Verstappen?

(a) Dutch Formula 1 Grand Prix

(b) Belgian Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022.

(c) Hungarian Grand Prix 2022.

(d) Austrian Grand Prix 2022

Rewritten Content:
Ans:d

who's main a delegation to Milan, Italy to wait the Gastech Milan-2022?

(a) S Jaishankar 

(b) Piyush Goyal 

(c) Jitendra Singh 

(d) Hardeep Singh Puri



Ans:a

The government has determined to rename the ancient Rajpath and imperative Vista lawns inside the countrywide capital Delhi as __________.

(a) Kartavya course 

(b) Atal course

(c) Kavya route

(d) Kamal direction



ü Hazratganj intersection-Atal Chowk

ü Aligarh-Harigarh

ü Shimla-Shyamla

ü Gwalior-Chambal throughway -Atal Bihari Vajpayee Chambal Progressway

ü Gorewada international Zoo- Balasaheb Thackeray Gorewada worldwide Zoological Park

ü Mohali global Hockey Stadium- Olympian Balbir Singh Senior international Hockey Stadium.

ü Hoshangabad metropolis, MP- Narmadapuram

ü Shivpuri, MP- “Kundeshwar Dham”

ü Babai, MP- “Makhan Nagar”

ü outstanding crossing in Ayodhya– Lata Mangeshkar crossing

Ans:c

in step with which Indian bank, India might surpass Germany in 2027 and Japan by means of 2029 at the modern-day price of boom and come to be the arena's 3rd biggest financial system? (a) Punjab countrywide financial institution (b) RBI (c) nation bank of India (d) SEBI Ans:d Kiccha Sudeep has been appointed as emblem ambassador of Punyakoti Dattu Yojana. Punyakoti Dattu is a Scheme of which country? (a) Tripura (b) West Bengal (c) Assam (d) Karnataka Recent logo Ambassador Vaani Kapoor – Noise X-match 2 smartwatch Ravi Shastri – FanCode Mahendra Singh Dhoni – Garuda Aerospace Robin Uthappa – Karnataka mind fitness Initiative (Ka-BHI) Shubman Gill & Ruturaj Gaikwad – My11Circle Rishabh Pant – Dish television India Jhulan Goswami -All ladies healthy authentic crew Rishabh Pant – Uttarakhand’s logo ambassador Ans:c Which of the subsequent pairs of high minister and united states is inaccurate? (a) Liz Truss: uk (b) Yair Lapid: Israel (c) Shinzo Abe: Japan (d) Ana Brnabić: Serbia Ans:d Which of the subsequent isn't always received by pink Bull’s driver Max Verstappen? (a) Dutch components 1 Grand Prix (b) Belgian method 1 Grand Prix 2022. (c) Hungarian Grand Prix 2022. (d) Austrian Grand Prix 2022
Who has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the Shipping Corporation of India (SCI)?

(a) Krishnan Sankarasubramaniam

(b) Rajiv Kumar

(c) Dixit Joshi

(d) Binesh Kumar Tyagi

Ans:d





Question of the day

Match the states with their schemes

1. Samarth e governance portal

2. ‘Rural Backyard Piggery Scheme

3. VentuRISE Global Startup Challenge

(a) 1-Meghalaya, 2- Uttarakhand, 3- Andhra Pradesh

(b) 1- Uttarakhand, 2- Meghalaya, 3- Karnataka

(c) 1- Andhra Pradesh, 2- Uttarakhand, 3- Karnataka

(d) None of these



Ans:c

Consider the following statements with respect to Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB)

1. It is statutory organization constituted under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974.

2. It aims to improve the quality of air and to prevent, control or abate air pollution in the country.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2



Ans:c

Consider the following statements with respect to Montreal Protocol

1. It is a global agreement to protect the Earth's ozone layer by phasing out the ozone-depleting chemicals.

2. It includes both production and consumption of ozone-depleting chemicals.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2



Ans:b

Where is the “Ninety east ridge” situated?

(a) Pacific Ocean.

(b) Indian Ocean.

(C) Atlantic Ocean.

(d) Arctic Ocean.



Ans:b

Which of the following is known as “coffee port” of the world?

(a) Rio di Janeiro.

(b) Santos.

(c) Buenos Aires.

(d) Santiago.



Ans:d

The most important uranium mine of india is located at?

(a) Manavalakurichi.

(b) Gauribidanur.

(c) Vashi.

(d) Jadugoda.



Ans:c

Panna is an important place in Madhya Pradesh. It is famous for?

(a) Gold mines.

(b) silver mines.

(c) Diamond mine’s.

(d) Iron mine’s.



Ans:c

Which of the following state has become to have the first modified bio-village and what is the name of the village?

(a)Alappuzha, Kerela

(b) Mandla, MP

(c) Tripura, Daspura

(d)Shokhuvi, Nagaland



Ans:c

Who has won the gold medal in the Malaysian Age Group Rapid Chess Championship in Kuala Lumpur?

(a) Aditya Saxena 

(b) Alaukik Sinha

(c) Anishka Biyani

(d) R Praggnanandhaa

Rewritten Content:
Who has been appointed as Chairman and dealing with Director (CMD) of 

the transport agency of India (SCI)?

(a) Krishnan Sankarasubramaniam

(b) Rajiv Kumar

(c) Dixit Joshi

(d) Binesh Kumar Tyagi

Ans:d





Question of the day

Suit the states with their schemes

1. Samarth e governance portal

2. ‘Rural backyard Piggery Scheme

three. VentuRISE worldwide Startup undertaking

(a) 1-Meghalaya, 2- Uttarakhand, 3- Andhra Pradesh

(b) 1- Uttarakhand, 2- Meghalaya, 3- Karnataka

(c) 1- Andhra Pradesh, 2- Uttarakhand, 3- Karnataka

(d) None of those

Tuesday, September 6, 2022

7th September 2022 Current Affairs

 

7th September 2022 Current Affairs

Ans:a

Which company has unveiled India’s first LNG-fuelled green truck by launching a manufacturing plant at Chakan, Pune?

(a) Blue Energy Motors 

(b) Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd 

(c) Suzuki Motor Corporation 

(d) Mercedes-Benz


Ans:c

Which of the following has launched the first National Education Policy (NEP 2020) compliant law school in the country?

(a) IIT Delhi 

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru University 

(c) Institute of Integrated Learning in Management University

(d) Aligarh Muslim University


Ans:A

Which country will host an official-level meeting of the Quad grouping in September?

(a) India

(b) Australia 

(c) Japan 

(d) USA


Ans:c

What is the theme of National Teachers’ Day 2022?

(a) Young Teachers: The future of the Profession

(b) Teachers at the heart of education recovery

(c) Leading in crisis, reimaging the future

(d) The right to education means the right to a qualified teacher



Ans:d

The recently proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be located at Hanle in Ladakh as a part of:

(a) Gulmarg Wildlife Sanctuary

(b) Overa-Aru Wildlife Sanctuary

(c) Karkoram Wildlife Sanctuary

(d) Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary


Ans:c

Former Tata Sons chairman & industrialist Cyrus Mistry has passed away recently. In which year did Cyrus Mistry become the chairman of Tata Sons?

(a) 2009

(b) 2011

(c) 2012

(d) 2013


Ans:a

Supreme Court judge Justice DY Chandrachud has been appointed as the next executive chairperson of the ___________.

(a) NALSA 

(b) NITI Aayog 

(c) Governor of RBI 

(d) Bureau of Indian Standards


Ans:c

Who has won the Dutch Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022?

(a) Sebastian Vettel 

(b) Lewis Hamilton 

(c) Max Verstappen 

(d) Charles Leclerc


Ans:c

B. Sheik Ali passed away recently. He was a famous ______.

(a) Writer

(b) Politician

(c) Historian

(d) Social Worker


Ans:a

Who has been appointed as new chairman and managing director of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI)?

(a) Binesh Kumar Tyagi

(b) Himashi Pandey

(c) Abhinav Kumar

(d) Vipin Bisht


Ans:b

___________ became first village in Uttar Pradesh to have RO water in every household.

(a) Jind

(b) Bhartaul

(c) Reva

(d) Bhiwadi


Top 10 Current Affairs MCQS Based On News

 

1. 'National Nutrition Week' to be organized from 01 to 07 September

National Nutrition Week
 National Nutrition Week is being observed from September 01 to September 07, 2022. This year the 
theme of National Nutrition Week is 'Celebrate World of Flavor'.

 Its main objective is to create public awareness about the importance of proper nutrition to 
protect children's health. Today's healthy children are tomorrow's healthy India. Their better health 
has a clear impact on the development, productivity and economic progress of the country.

 The central government in India decided to launch a campaign, the National Nutrition Week, in 1982. This campaign was created to 
educate people about the importance of nutrition and to give them information to lead a healthy 
lifestyle.


[1] What is the theme of National  Nutrition Week 2022?

(a) Eat smartly from the beginning

(b) Celebrate World of Flavor

(c) It Right, Bite by Bite

(d) Har Ghar Poshan Vyavhar


[2] Where was the first Homeopathy  International Health Summit held  recently?

(a) Dubai

(b) Beijing

(c) Tokyo

(d) New Delhi

[3] Recently the Union Cabinet has  approved the signing of an MoU on  Biodiversity Conservation with which country?

(a) Maldives

(b) Bhutan

(c) Nepal

(d) Sri Lanka

[4] Where has Prime Minister  Narendra Modi unveiled the new ensign of the Indian Navy on September 02, 2022?

(a) Chennai

(b) Kochi

(c) Mumbai

(d) Kolkata

[5] What is 'Synergy', which has been in news recently?

(a) Artificial satellite

(b) Monkey species

(c) Lumpy skin vaccine

(d) Cyber Security Exercises

[6] Which state/UT is the first police force in the country to make the collection of forensic evidence mandatory?

(a) Delhi

(b) Punjab

(c) Haryana

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

[7] Recently who was given additional charge as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Sansad TV?

(a) P.C. Modi

(b) P. Thambidur

(c) Utpal Kumar Singh

(d) Ajay Kumar

[8] Recently the cabinet committee on  security has approved Tejas 2.0  mega project. What is Tejas?

(a) Light Combat Aircraft

(b) Nuclear submarine

(c) Indigenous aircraft carrier

(d) None of these

[9] Recently in news, 'The Hero of Tiger Hill' is the autobiography of whom?

(a) Nandan Singh

(b) Anil Kumar Singh

(c) Yogendra Singh Yadav

(d) Shamsher Singh Chauhan

[10]Which commission is related to the  'e Samadhan' portal?

(a) NITI Aayog

(b) GST Council

(c) Finance Commission

(d) University Grants Commission

Monday, September 5, 2022

6th September 2022 Current Affairs

 

6th September 2022 Current Affairs

Pallathuruthy Boat Club wins 68th edition of Nehru Trophy Boat Race

• Pallathuruthy boat club has won the 68th edition of Nehru Trophy for a 

boat race, was organised on Punnamada lake, Alappuzha district of Kerala.

• This edition of the Boat Race, held after a gap of two years due to the  COVID-19 pandemic, was flagged off by DK Joshi, the Lieutenant  Governor of Andaman and Nicobar.

• In this competition ‘Mahadevikadu Kattil Thekethil’ of Pallathuruthi Boat Club won the trophy while ‘Nadubhagam’ of Kumarakam of NCDC  Boat Club won the runner-up title.

• The boat of Pallathuruthy boat club has won the title by clearing the  distance of 1.15 km in 4.30.77 minutes.

• This is the third time that Pallathuruthy won trophy.

• It was established in 1952 to commemorate the country’s first Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru’s visit to the region and his boat ride in Alappuzha Lake.


Red Bull's Max Verstappen wins Dutch Grand Prix 2022

• Red Bull driver, Max Verstappen has lifted the Formula One Dutch Grand Prix auto race, at the Zandvoort racetrack, in Netherlands.

• Mercedes driver, George Russell of Britain has secured second place while the Ferrari driver, Charles Leclerc of Monaco has secured third place in the race.

• Mercedes's driver, Lewis Hamilton has placed fourth.

• Belgian GP, Hungarian GP, French GP: Max Verstappen (Red Bull)

• Austrian GP: Charles Leclerc (Ferrari)


HM Amit Shah launches mascot & anthem for 36th National Games in Ahmedabad

• Union Home Minister, Amit Shah has launched the mascot and the anthem for the 36th National Games at Trans Stadia in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

• Mascot: Savaj (means cub in Gujarati)

• Anthem is based on the theme of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.

• The National Games will be organised in six cities of the state namely Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar.

• He has also launched the official website -www.nationalgamesgujarat.in and the mobile App NGGujarat.


Que:According to the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy data, in which state has the lowest unemployment rate?

Que: सेंटर फॉर मॉनिटरिंग इंडियन इकोनॉमी के आंकड़ों के अनुसार किस राज्य में सबसे कम बेरोजगारी दर है?

Ans:Chhattisgarh

During August, unemployment was the highest in Haryana at 37.3 percent followed by Jammu and Kashmir at 32.8 percent, Rajasthan at 31.4 percent, Jharkhand at 17.3 percent, and Tripura at 16.3 percent.

While unemployment was the lowest in Chhattisgarh at 0.4 percent followed by Meghalaya at 2 percent, Maharashtra at 2.2 percent and Gujarat and Odisha at 2.6 percent each, according 

to data.


Mohla-Manpur-Ambagarh Chowki becomes the 29th district of Chhattisgarh

Chhattisgarh CM, Bhupesh Baghel has inaugurated Mohla-Manpur-Ambagarh Chowki as the 29th district of the state.It has been carved out of Rajnandgaon district.

Rajnandgaon district had a large area and people spend their entire day to reach the headquarters.

This has been reduced to 70 kilometres with the inauguration of the new district.

S Jayavardhan, a 2014 batch IAS officer, has been made the first collector, while Yeduvalli Akshay Kumar will be the first SP of the newly formed district.

There are three tehsils in the newly formed district – Ambagarh Chowki, Mohala and Manpur and three development blocks and Janpad Panchayat – Ambagarh Chowki, Mohala and Manpur.


Que:According to Boeing India, India’s air traffic will grow by about 7% by which year?

प्रश्न: बोइंग इंडिया के अनुसार, भारत का हवाई यातायात किस वर्ष तक लगभग 7% बढ़ जाएगा?

Ans:2040 

• India’s air traffic to annually grow by nearly 7 percent through 2040, and is bullish on the “massive potential” in the air cargo 

space, expects aircraft maker Boeing.

• The firm is also looking to increase the sourcing of raw materials from the country.

• According to the firm, the growth for the South East Asia market is pegged at 5.5 percent, China (5.4 percent), Africa (5.4 percent), and Latin America (4.8 percent).

• As per the Boeing report, the air traffic of India will grow by an average of 7% per year till 2040 even as the country’s carriers face challenges like high fuel prices, rupee depreciation, and low fares.


Que:State Bank of India has revised downward the full-year growth forecast to a low ______ from 7.5 percent earlier for FY2023.

प्रश्न: भारतीय स्टेट बैंक ने पूरे साल के विकास के अनुमान को नीचे की ओर संशोधित कर निम्नतर कर दिया है ________ पहले FY2023 के लिए 7.5 प्रतिशत से।

Ans:6.8 percent

• State Bank of India has revised downward the full-year growth forecast to a low 6.8 percent from 7.5 percent earlier for FY2023.

• SBI group chief economic adviser Soumya Kanti Ghosh had also forecast a 15.7 percent growth for the first quarter.

• Founded – 1 July 1955

• Headquarters – Mumbai, Maharashtra

• Chairman – Dinesh Kumar Khara


Ans:d

Which one of the following issues the ‘Global Economic Prospects’ report periodically? (2015)

(a) The Asian Development Bank

(b) The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

(c) The US Federal Reserve Bank

(d) The World Bank


Ans:c

Which state has launched loan scheme ‘Mahila Nidhi’ with an aim to ensure easy loans for women in business?

(a) Uttar Pradesh 

(b) Gujarat 

(c) Rajasthan 

(d) Punjab


Ans:c

According to a Bloomberg report, India leaped past the UK in the final three months of 2021 to become the ______ -biggest economy.

(a) 3rd

(b) 4th

(c) 5th

(d) 6th


Ans:B

National Green Tribunal (NGT) slashed a Rs 3500 crore fine on which state government for violating waste management rules?

[A] New Delhi

[B] West Bengal

[C] Uttar Pradesh

[D] Assam


Ans:a

Who has been appointed as the CEO of Sansad TV?

(a) Utpal Kumar Singh

(b) Dr. Vasudha Gupta

(c) Paban Kumar Borthakur

(d) Mr. Aleksandar Vucic


Ans:B

Who has been nominated as executive chairman of the National Legal Services Authority?

[A] Justice Ranjan Gogoi

[B] Justice D Y Chandrachud

[C] Justice N V Ramana

[D] Justice U U Lalit


Ans:A

Which is the venue of the 30th Southern Zonal Council meeting held recently?

[A] Thiruvananthapuram

[B] Chennai

[C] Bengaluru

[D] Hyderabad

Sunday, September 4, 2022

SSC And Railway Important MCQS Current Affairs



1.In which of the following years did the Malabar Rebellion break out in the

southern taluks of Malabar?

A. 1935

B. 1918

C. 1939

D. 1921

SSC DP CONST 1 DEC 2020 S3

2.Which one of the following pairs is correct matched?

A. Gond: Madhya Pradesh

B. Karbi: Himachal Pradesh

C. Bonda: Tamil Nadu

D. Gaddis: Karnataka

SSC GK 2021

3.The GDP deflator is also called:

A. implicit inflation index

B. explicit inflation index

C. implicit price deflator

D. explicit price deflator

SSC CGL 21 Apr S3

4.What is the approximate speed (in km/s) of the Earth in its orbit around the

Sun?

A. 10

B. 100

C. 500

D. 30

SSC Steno 24 Dec 2019 S2

5.Who among the following became the first Indian to win the Miss Deaf World

title?

A. Raghavi Shankar

B. Vidisha Baliyan

C. Arunima Sinha

D. Preethi Srinivasan

SSC CGL 12 Apr 2021 S2

6.Mahad Satyagrah of 1927 was led under the leadership of which leader?

A. MK Gandhi

B. BR Ambedkar

C. JL Nehru

D. Sardar Patel

SSC GK 2020


7.Who was the editor of Gandhiji’s weekly Harijan?

A. Gautam Patel

B. RV Shastri

C. Satyendranath Tagore

D. KV Mazumdar

SSC GK 2020

8.Which of the following parallels of latitude represent the Tropic of Capricorn?

A. 23½° in the Northern Hemisphere

B. 66½° in the Southern Hemisphere

C. 23½° in the Southern Hemisphere

D. 66½° in the Northern Hemisphere

SSC MTS 5 Oct 2020 S3

9.Which of the conditions in which people experience extreme weather

conditions at places away from the sea?

A. Continentality

B. Specificity

C. Relativity

D. Complexity

Delhi Police Constable 8 Dec 2017 S2

10.Who among the following was the Congress President when Lucknow Pact

was signed in December 1916?

A. Lala Lajpat Rai

B. Bipin Chandra Pal

C. Ambica Charan Mazumdar

D. None of these

SSC GK 2019

11.In which language Mahavir gave his first sermon?

A. Pali

B. Prakrit

C. Sanskrit

D. Sorseni

SSC GK 2019

12.Who emerged victorious in ‘The Siege of Arcot’ in 1751 AD?

A. French

B. Dutch

C. Portuguese

D. British

SSC MTS 5 Oct 2020 S1

13.Which was the last country to join BRICS?

A. Russia

B. China

C. South Africa

D. India

RRB NTPC 04 Feb 2021 S2 PYSP

14.What does ‘Gopuram’ refers to in Dravida Style of temple architecture?

A. Hall for main Deity

B. Entry gate of front wall

C. Stepped pyramid that rises up geometrically

D. A large water reservoir in temple premise

SSC GK 2020

15.The first formal text for dance forms, Natya Shastra was written by?

A. Kapil Muni

B. Bharat Muni

C. Gemini Muni

D. Manu

SSC CGL 2020

16.In which year was the 9th Schedule added in the Constitution of India?

A. 1954

B. 1953

C. 1951

D. 1952

DP CONST 2020 1 DEC S1

17.The CADC is formed under the 6th Schedule to the Constitution of India in

1972, for the Chakma ethnic people. What does CADC stand for?

A. Chakma Autonomous District Corporation

B. Chakma Autonomous District Council

C. Chakma Attorney Deputy Council

D. Chakma Associate District Council

SSC DP Const 7 Dec 2020 S2

18.Who among the following established the Rashtrakuta Kingdom?

A. Ashoka

B. Dantidurga

C. Krishna I

D. Amoghavarsha

SSC CGL 18 Aug 2020 S3

19.Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India contains the

directive that the State shall make provision for maternity relief?

A. Article 40

B. Article 39

C. Article 42

D. Article 41

DP CONST 2020 1 DEC S1

20.Which of the following is a site of archaeological importance in Jammu and

Kashmir?

A. Maski

B. Burzahom

C. Brahmagiri

D. Watkal

SSC MTS 2 Nov 2020 S1 PYSP


Answers

1. Ans. D.

* Malabar Rebellion break out in the southern taluks of Malabar in 1921.

* Fuelled by the fiery speeches by Muslim religious leaders and anti-British sentiments, the Mopillahs launched a violent rebellion.

* Numerous acts of violence were reported and a series of persecutions were committed both against the British and the Hindu landlords.

* By the end of 1921, the rebellion was crushed by the British who had raised a special battalion, the Malabar Special Force for the riot.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

2. Ans. A.

• The Gond are an Indian ethnic group.

• They speak the Gondi language which is a Dravidian language.

• They are one of the largest tribal groups in India.

• They are spread over the states of Madhya Pradesh, eastern Maharashtra (Vidarbha), Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar and Odisha.

• The Karbis is an important ethnic group in the hill areas of Assam.

• The Bonda are a Munda ethnic group. They live in the isolated hill regions of the Malkangiri district of southwestern Odisha.

• The Gaddis are a tribe living mainly in the Indian states of Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir.

3. Ans. C.

The GDP deflator, also called implicit price deflator, is a measure of inflation. It is the ratio of the value of goods and services an economy produces in aparticular year at current prices to that of prices that prevailed during the base year.

4. Ans. D.

● Earth orbits the Sun with a speed of nearly 30 kilometers per second or 67,000 miles per hour.

● The Earth completes one orbital revolution around the Sun in 365 days and 6 hrs. Earth is the third planet of the solar system.

5. Ans. B.

● Vidisha Baliyan became the first Indian to win the Miss Deaf World title.

● She is a 21-year-old girl from Uttar Pradesh's Muzaffarnagar city.

● The international beauty pageant was held in Mbombela, South Africa.


● She was honoured on July 22, 2019.

● Miss & Mister Deaf World (MMDW) is a Nonprofit organization which was

created in 2001.

6. Ans. B.

Mahad Satyagrah of 1927 was led under the leadership of BR Ambedkar.

• It was the first collective mass protest of untouchables and is also the

landmark satyagrah in establishing the leadership of BR Ambedkar at national

level.

• The agitation was aiming at making free open entry to all sections of society

to use the water of Mahad Watertank.

• March 20 is observed as Social Empowerment day in India to

commemorate the Mahad Satyagrah.

7. Ans. B.

RV Shastri was the editor of Gandhiji’s weekly Harijan.

• The Harijan weekly titled ‘Under the auspices of the servants of Untouchables Society’.

• Volume I and Copy No. 1 was printed on February 11, 1933.

• The annual subscription of this weekly was Rs. 4 while annual subscription for poona and Bombay was Rs. 3.

• After Poona pact, Gandhi understood the severity of untouchable’s harsh reality and hence launched weekly Harijan to aware masses to abolish untouchability.

8. Ans. C.

● 23½° in the Southern Hemisphere represents the Tropic of Capricorn.

● It is the circle of latitude that contains the subsolar point in December.

● It is thus the southernmost latitude where the Sun can be seen directly overhead.

● 23½° in the Northern Hemisphere represents the Tropic of Cancer.

● It is the most northerly circle of latitude on Earth at which the Sun can be directly overhead.

● 66½° in the Southern Hemisphere represents the Arctic Circle.

● 66½° in the Northern Hemisphere represents the Antarctic Circle.

9. Ans. A.

● Continentality is the conditions in which people experience extreme weatherconditions at places away from the sea.


● The elements affecting the climate are latitude, altitude and pressure and winds, distance from the sea (continentality), ocean currents and relief

features.

10. Ans. C.

• Ambica Charan Mazumdar was the President of the Indian National Congress when Lucknow Pact was signed in December 1916.

• The meeting at Lucknow marked the reunion of the moderate and radical wings of the Congress.

• The Lucknow Pact was an agreement that was reached between the Indian National Congress and the Muslim League.

• Bal Gangadhar Tilak founded the Home Rule League in 1916.

11. Ans. B.

• The First Sermon of Mahaveer was imparted in Prakrit language.

• Mahavira gave his first sermon at Vipulachala mountain at Rajgriha.

• His first sermon is called Divya Dhwani.

12. Ans. D.

● British emerged victorious in ‘The Siege of Arcot’ in 1751 AD.

● The Siege of Arcot was part of the Second Carnatic War.

● It took place at Arcot, India between forces of the British East India Company and forces of Nawab of the Carnatic.

● Arcot is a town in Tamil Nadu, India and It is located on the southern banks of the Palar River.

● The British East India Company was a joint-stock company founded in 1600.

● It was formed to trade in the Indian Ocean region and was It was founded during the rule of Queen Elizabeth I.

13. Ans. C.

● South Africa was the last country to join BRICS.

● It officially became a member nation on 24 December 2010.

● It has a combined area of 39,746,220 km2 and an estimated totalpopulation of about 3.21 billion.

● It has received both praise and criticism from numerouscommentators.

● India hosted the most recent 13th BRICS summit on 9 September2021 virtually.

● China is the world's most populous country and the third-largestcountry in the world by area.


● India is the second-most populous country and the most populous

democracy in the world.

14. Ans. B.

The main terms associated with Dravid style of temple Architecture are as

follow-

a) Gopuram- Decorated entry gate of front wall

b) Garbhgriha- Hall or room for main Deity

c) Vimana- stepped pyramid that rises up geometrically

d) A large water reservoir- in temple premise and this feature is absent in Nagar style temples.

• Dravida style on the basis of shapes are basically of five different types:

a) Kuta or caturasra – square

b) Shala or ayatasra – rectangular

c) Gaja-prishta or vrittayata–elliptic

d) Vritta – circular

e) Ashtasra – octagonal

15. Ans. B.

• The first formal text for dance forms, Natya Shastra was written by Bharat Muni.

• It was compiled in between 200 BC to 200 AD.

• It describes the techniques, postures, emotions, ornaments, stage and even the audience for Dances.

• It mentions two basic aspect of Indian Classical Dance

o Lasya-symbolic to feminine features

o Tandava-symbolic to male aspects

16. Ans. C.

* The Ninth Schedule was brought in the Indian Constitution on 18 June 1951 to abolish Zamindari system.

* The Ninth Schedule contains a list of laws that cannot be challenged in courts.

* Out of 284 such laws which are shielded from judicial review, 90 per cent of laws are about agriculture and landholding.

* Ninth Schedule is an act which, or part of which, has been struck down as unconstitutional in exercise of the power of judicial review, is to destroy or damage the basic structure of the Constitution. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

17. Ans. B.

• The Chakma Autonomous District Council is an autonomous council for the Chakma people living in the south-western part of Mizoram, India.

• It covers the Tuichawng (Chawngte) subdivision of Lawngtlai district. Its

headquarters is at Kamalanagar.

• The Chakma people has been demanding to change the status of the Chakma Autonomous District Council into a Union territory under the name Chakmaland.

• The Chakma Autonomous District Council was formed under the Sixth schedule of the Constitution of India on 29 April 1972.

• The Council is the replication of the state assembly and exercises executive power over specially allotted departments.

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

18. Ans. B.

● Dantidurga established the Rashtrakuta kingdom.

● He also is known as Dantivarman and reigned from 735 to 756 CE.

● Krishna I is known for completing the establishment of Rastrakuta supremacy over the dominions of Chalukyas.

● Ashoka was the last major emperor in the Mauryan dynasty of India and one of the most famous Indian rulers of all time.

● He is best known for his renunciation of war, development of the concept of dhamma and promotion of Buddhism.

● Amoghavarsha was the greatest ruler of the Rashtrakuta dynasty and one of the great emperors of India.

19. Ans. C.

* Article 39 comes under the ambit of the socialist type of moral principle.

Along with Article 39 certain policies shall be taken into consideration by the state.

* Article 40 says that the State shall take steps to organise village panchayats and endow them with such powers and authority as may be necessary to enable them to function as units of self-government.

* Article 41 says that the State shall, within the limits of its economic capacity and development, make effective provision for securing the right to work to education and to public assistance in cases of unemployment, old age, sickness and disablement, and in other cases of undeserved want.

* Article 42 says that the State shall make provision for securing just and

humane conditions of work and for maternity relief. Hence, option C is the correct answer.


20. Ans. B.

● Burzahom is a site of archaeological importance in Jammu and Kashmir.

● It is a prehistoric settlement in a village of the same name in the Srinagar District.

● It revealed the transition from the subterranean and ground-level housing features of the Neolithic people to the mudbrick structures of the Megalithic people.

● Maski is a town and an archaeological site in the Raichur district of Karnataka, India.

● Brahmagiri is an archaeological site located in the Chitradurga district of the state of Karnataka, India.

05th September Current Affairs Quiz 2022

 

05th September Current Affairs Quiz 2022

Questions for You

1) India’s men's team won their first Thomas Cup after defeating which team at the finals?

2) Macolin Convention is in the news, this convention is related to which of the following?

3) PM Modi visited which Nepalese city on the occasion of Buddha Purnima where he signs Six MoUs during bilateraltalks?

4) Who has become the first Indian layman to be declared a saint by Pope Francis (Catholic Church) Vatican City?

5) Which country has lifted the Uber Cup 2022 ?      


01. Recently,64th Ramon Magsaysay Award 2022 announced. How many has won this award?

a. 3

b. 4

c. 5

d. 6


The Ramon Magsaysay Awards Foundation (RMAF), which is widely regarded as the “Nobel Peace Prize of Asia,” recently announced this year’s awardees in a global announcement ceremony. The 2022 Ramon Magsaysay Awardees are Sotheara Chhim (Cambodia), Bernadette Madrid (Philippines), Tadashi Hattori (Japan) and Gary Bencheghib (Indonesia).


02. Recently, India Surpasses Which Country to 

Become World’s 5th Largest Economy?

a. UK

b. USA

c. China

d. Japan


• According to the International Monetary Fund, these are the highest ranking countries in the world in nominal GDP:

• 1.United States (GDP: 22.49 trillion)

• 2.China (GDP: 16.4 trillion)

• 3.Japan: (GDP: 5.27 trillion)

• 4.Germany: (GDP: 4.30 trillion)

• 5.India: (GDP: 3.21 trillion)

• 6.United Kingdom: (GDP: 3.2 trillion)


03. Adobe and AICTE collaborate to promote digital literacy in India. Who is the Chairman of AICTE?

a. Rajesh Kumar Srivastav

b. Anil Sahasrabudhe

c. Prativa Mohapatra

d. AR Rehman


Adobe and AICTE collaborate: The All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) in order to advance digital creativity capabilities throughout the nation, has struck a partnership deal with Adobe. According to a release, under the terms of the agreement, Adobe will provide training for educators, provide courses, and incorporate digital creativity into the curriculum to give kids the fundamental creative and digital literacy skills they need to succeed in today’s digital-first society.


04. Alappuzha has been Declared as the Fifth Full Digital Banking District. It is which of the following Indian State?

a. Tamil Nadu

b. Kerala

c. Odisha

d. Karnataka


The places where banking services became digital before Alappuzha are Thrissur, Kottayam, Palakkad, and Kasaragod. The initiative of this project was taken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) with the support of the State Level Bankers Committee (SLBC) and respective districts administrative as part of the Union Government Digital India Project.


5. Who will unveil the “CAPF eAwas” web portal in Delhi?

a. Narendra Modi

b. Amit Shah

c. Jitendra Singh

d. Arvind Kejriwal


CAPF eAwas: Home Minister Amit Shah unveiled the CAPF eAwas web-portal for the Central Armed Police Forces. The Central Armed Police Forces have always been a solid backbone of the nation’s internal security, Mr. Shah stated in remarks made on the occasion. More than 35,000 police officers have died since independence-day while maintaining internal security, he mentioned, and as a result of their sacrifices, people may sleep well at night and feel secure


06. India’s GDP projection lowered by Moody’s to

What percent?

a. 5.5 %

b. 6.5%

c. 7.7%

d. 8.8%


7. Which dance form has been nominated by the 

Government of India to be inscribed as UNESCO’s 

intangible cultural heritage list?

a) Garba

b) Giddha

c) Bhangra

d) Lavani


Gujarat's famed traditional dance form Garba has been nominated by India for inclusion in the UNESCO's intangible cultural heritage list.


08. Who has been appointed the new President of the Confederation of Indian Industry ?

A. Ashutosh Sanyal

B. Sanjiv Bajaj

C. Mukesh Gupta

D. Amrit Prakash


09. In which state is village Manghar situated that will 

become the first ‘village of honey’?

A. Gujarat

B. Maharashtra

C. Odisha

D. Telangana


10. ISRO successfully tested the HS200 solid rocket 

booster for which programme/project?

A. Shukrayaan

B. Mangalyaan

C. Gaganyaan

D. Lunar Polar Exploration Mission


11. ‘Buddhavanam' touted to be Asia's largest Buddhist 

theme park has been inaugurated in

which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh

B. Telangana

C. Arunachal Pradesh

D. Karnataka


12. Which country will replace Russia on the UN 

Human Rights Council (UNHRC)?

A. Ukraine

B. Czech Republic

C. Finland 

D. Estonia


Following Russia’s suspension due to allegations of horrendous rights violations by Russian military in Ukraine, the United Nations General Assembly unanimously opted for the Czech Republic to replace it on the world organization’s primary human rights counci


Which of the Following Month is Observed as the Nutrition Month / Poshan Maah by Ministry of Women and Child Development?

a. July 

b. August

c. September

d. October



Saturday, September 3, 2022

04th September Current Affairs Quiz 2022

 


01. World Coconut Day 2022 is Observed on Which of the Following Day?

a. 01 September

b. 02 September

c. 03 September

d. 04 September


The World Coconut Day theme for this year 

is “Growing Coconut for a Better Future and Life”.


02. Which of the Following Month is Observed as the Nutrition Month / Poshan Maah by Ministry of Women and Child Development?

a. July 

b. August

c. September

d. October


Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022 across the nation from 1st September till 30th September. Rashtriya Poshan Maah serves as a platform to bring focus to the discourse of nutrition and good health


03. Nuakhai Festival Being Celebrated in Which of the Following Indian State?

a. Madhya Pradesh

b. Odisha

c. Haryana

d. Gujarat


Nuakhai is an annual harvest festival in Odisha. Nuakhai is celebrated to welcome the approaching new season and welcome the season’s new rice. Nuakhai is celebrated a day after Ganesh Chaturthi, and it is one of the most awaited festivals in Odisha. The festival is celebrated with Nabanna offering to Goddess Samaleswari during a particular time.


4. Who has been appointed as the interim new Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd (ONGC)?

a. M Jagadesh Kumar

b. Rajesh Kumar Srivastav

c. Arun Kumar Mehta

d. Ferdinand Marcos Jr


05. India’s First Vaccine Against Cervical Cancer Launched. What is the Name of this Vaccine ?

a. Annovex

b. Sputnik

c. Cervavac

d. Spikevax


India is set to launch its first locally developed human papillomavirus (QHPV) quadrivalent vaccine against cervical cancer with the help of Serum Institute of India. SII) and Department of Biotechnology (DBT) on September 1, 2022. The
Cervical Cancer Vaccine “CERVAVAC”, to be launched by the Minister of State Union for Science and Technology Jitendra Singh. The vaccine can cost about 200 to 400 per dose.


06. Who has been signed as the Brand Ambassador of the “Uppercase” eco-friendly luggage brand?

a. Rohit Sharma

b. Virat Kohli

c. Jasprit Bumrah

d. MS Dhoni


07. The Canadian Government has honoured which Indian 

Musician by Naming a Street after Him in Markham City ?

a. Sonu Nigam

b. Lata Mangeshkar

c. AR Rehman

d. Anu Malik


08. Indian-origin Laxman Narasimhan has been appointed as the CEO of which American multinational company?

a) Facebook

b) Starbucks

c) Amazon

d) Apple


09. LIC out of list of Top 10 valued Indian Companies, Replaced by Bajaj and Adani Transmission. Who is the Present Chairman of LIC?

a. MR Kumar

b. Colin DeGrandhomme

c. Manoj Soni

d. Nitin Gupta


Life Insurance Company (LIC) is out of the top 10 companies by market capitalization as it has been replaced by Bajaj Finance and Adani Transmission. LIC has dropped to 11th position in the list, Bajaj Finance at 10th, and Adani Transmission at 9th position. Adani Transmission entered the top 10 list with a market value of ₹4.43 lakh crore on the BSE, which is higher than Bajaj Finance’s total mcap of ₹4.42 lakh crore and LIC’s ₹4.26 lakh crore.


Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) is on the top of the list of valued Indian Companies with a market capitalization of ₹17.8 lakh crore, followed by Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), HDFC Bank, Infosys, Hindustan Unilever (HUL), ICICI Bank and State Bank of India (SBI).


10. Indian Air Traffic May Grow At What Percent Till 2040 Says Boeing?

a. 4%

b. 5%

c. 6%

d. 7%


Questions for You

1) Name the 17 year old individual from Uzbekistan who is youngest to win World Rapid Chess Championship 2021 ? Nodirbek Abdusattorov

2) “Indomitable: A Working Woman’s Notes on Life, Work and Leadership” is an autobiography of Arundhati Bhattacharya 

3) Which village of Kerala became The Country's First Sanitary Napkin Free Village? Kumbalangi

4) Prime Minister Narendra Modi in a week-long event, "Celebrating Innovation Ecosystem" declared that January 16 will be celebrated as? National Startup Day 

5) Which Indian state has come up with ‘The Citizen Constitution Literacy Campaign’? Kerala




Thursday, September 1, 2022

3rd September Current Affairs 2022




1. किस देश ने 2022 में G20 की अध्यक्षता की?
[ए] भारत
[बी] चीन
[सी] इंडोनेशिया
[डी] श्रीलंका

सही उत्तर: सी [इंडोनेशिया]
टिप्पणियाँ:
20 देशों के समूह के पर्यावरण अधिकारियों ने जलवायु कार्रवाई और यूक्रेन में युद्ध के वैश्विक प्रभाव पर बातचीत के लिए इंडोनेशिया के बाली द्वीप में मुलाकात की।
उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ने और विकासशील और विकसित देशों के बीच लक्ष्यों को सिंक्रनाइज़ करने के लिए प्रत्येक G20 राष्ट्र के योगदान के कार्यान्वयन पर भी चर्चा की।


2.किस संस्थान ने देश में सर्पदंश की घटना, मृत्यु दर, रुग्णता और सामाजिक आर्थिक बोझ की रिपोर्ट जारी की है?
[ए] एम्स
[बी] आईसीएमआर
[सी] नीति आयोग
[डी] आईएमए

सही उत्तर: बी [आईसीएमआर]
टिप्पणियाँ:
इंडियन काउंसिल ऑफ मेडिकल रिसर्च (ICMR) ने देश में सर्पदंश की घटनाओं, मृत्यु दर, रुग्णता और सामाजिक आर्थिक बोझ पर एक अध्ययन जारी किया है।
अध्ययन के अनुसार, भारत में हर साल सांप 45,000 से अधिक लोगों को मारते हैं, जबकि केवल 30% पीड़ित ही चिकित्सा उपचार लेने के लिए अस्पतालों में पहुंचते हैं। भारत में जहरीले सर्पदंश से होने वाली मौतों की संख्या प्रति वर्ष 46,900 है।

3.किस नियामक संस्था ने भारत में एक सोशल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (एसएसई) शुरू करने के लिए एक ढांचे को अधिसूचित किया है?
[ए] भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
[बी] भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड
[सी] वित्तीय सेवा विभाग
[डी] आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद

सही उत्तर: बी [भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड]
टिप्पणियाँ:
भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) ने भारत में एक सामाजिक स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (एसएसई) शुरू करने के लिए एक ढांचे को अधिसूचित किया है।
विनिमय की नई श्रेणी सामाजिक उद्यमों को धन जुटाने के लिए एक अतिरिक्त अवसर प्रदान करेगी। एसएसई स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों पर गैर-लाभकारी संगठनों (एनपीओ) को सूचीबद्ध करता है और उन्हें वैकल्पिक फंड जुटाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।


4.भारत ने हाल ही में जैव विविधता संरक्षण पर किस देश के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?
[ए] जापान
[बी] नेपाल
[सी] श्रीलंका
[डी] ऑस्ट्रेलिया

सही उत्तर: बी [नेपाल]
टिप्पणियाँ:
भारत ने हाल ही में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तावित जैव विविधता संरक्षण पर नेपाल सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी है।
MoU का उद्देश्य वन, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करना है। इसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच गलियारों और इंटरलिंकिंग क्षेत्रों की बहाली और ज्ञान और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना भी शामिल है।


5.हाल ही के एनएसओ डेटा के अनुसार, इस वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल-जून) में भारत की जीडीपी विकास दर क्या थी?
[ए] 12.3%
[बी] 13.5%
[सी] 14.7%
[डी] 15.2%

सही उत्तर: बी [13.5%]
टिप्पणियाँ:
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) द्वारा जारी हालिया आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था एक साल में सबसे तेज गति से बढ़ी है।
इस वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल-जून) में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में 13.5% की वृद्धि हुई। यह आरबीआई के 16.2% आर्थिक विकास के अनुमान से कम है। FY23 (अप्रैल-जून) की पहली तिमाही के लिए GVA 12.7% पर आ गया है।

2nd September Currentl Affairs 2022

 


1.
देश का पहला ARTPARK किस भारतीय शहर में लॉन्च किया गया है?

ए बेंगलुरू
बी चेन्नई
सी रांची
डी इलाहाबाद
उत्तर: विकल्प ए

व्याख्या:

देश का पहला आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एंड रोबोटिक्स टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क (ARTPARK) बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में लॉन्च किया गया

2.
भारतीय कप्तान कौन बन गया है, जो न्यूजीलैंड के मार्टिन गप्टिल को पछाड़कर पुरुषों के टी20 अंतरराष्ट्रीय मैचों में अग्रणी रन बनाने वाला खिलाड़ी बन गया है?

ए ऋषभ पंतो
बी हार्दिक पांड्या
C. दिनेश कार्तिक
D. रोहित शर्मा
उत्तर: विकल्प डी

व्याख्या:

भारतीय कप्तान, रोहित शर्मा ने न्यूजीलैंड के मार्टिन गप्टिल को पछाड़कर पुरुषों के टी20 अंतरराष्ट्रीय मैचों में सबसे ज्यादा रन बनाने वाले खिलाड़ी बन गए।

3.
किस राज्य में सरकार ने वन हेल्थ फ्रेमवर्क को लागू करने के लिए एक पायलट प्रोजेक्ट शुरू किया है?

ए पंजाब
बी उत्तराखंड
सी तेलंगाना
डी उत्तर प्रदेश
उत्तर: विकल्प बी

व्याख्या:

भारत सरकार के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (DAHD) ने वन हेल्थ सपोर्ट यूनिट के माध्यम से वन हेल्थ फ्रेमवर्क को लागू करने के लिए उत्तराखंड में एक पायलट प्रोजेक्ट शुरू किया है।

4.
एनपीपीए किस केंद्रीय मंत्रालय से जुड़ा है?

क. केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बी केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय
C. केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
D. केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय
उत्तर: विकल्प बी

व्याख्या:

एनपीपीए रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग (डीओपी) का एक संलग्न कार्यालय है। यह दवाओं के मूल्य निर्धारण और सस्ती कीमतों पर दवाओं की उपलब्धता और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र नियामक के रूप में कार्य करता है।

5.
"फ्री फॉल: माई एक्सपेरिमेंट्स विद लिविंग" एक आगामी स्वयं सहायता संस्मरण कौन रहा है?

ए मल्लिका साराभाई
बी सुभाषिनी अली
सी. नंबी नारायणन
D. सोनल मानसिंह
उत्तर: विकल्प ए

व्याख्या:

प्रशंसित शास्त्रीय नृत्यांगना और कार्यकर्ता मल्लिका साराभाई ने अपने आगामी स्वयं सहायता संस्मरण, "फ्री फॉल: माई एक्सपेरिमेंट्स विद लिविंग" में यह सब बताया।

6.
भारत में किस जिले को सर्वश्रेष्ठ आकांक्षी जिला घोषित किया गया है?

ए जयपुर
बी हरिद्वार
सी वाराणसी
डी आगरा
उत्तर: विकल्प बी

व्याख्या:

हरिद्वार जिले को केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल को आवंटित किया गया है, जो इसे देश में नंबर 1 आकांक्षी जिला बनाने में सक्रिय रुचि ले रहे हैं।

7.
अनंत नारायण गोपालकृष्णन को किस बैंक का चौथा पूर्णकालिक सदस्य नियुक्त किया गया है?

ए सेबी
बी नाबार्ड
सी. एनएसई
डी. आरबीआई
उत्तर: विकल्प ए

व्याख्या:

एसपी जैन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट एंड रिसर्च (एसपीजेआईएमआर) के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर अनंत नारायण गोपालकृष्णन को भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) का पूर्णकालिक सदस्य नियुक्त किया गया है।

8.
नई दिल्ली में 8वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई स्टार्ट-अप एक्सपो और शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किसने किया?

ए मनोज सिन्हा
बी नरेंद्र मोदी
C. अमित शाह
D. भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा
उत्तर: विकल्प ए

व्याख्या:

जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा ने नई दिल्ली में 8वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई स्टार्ट-अप एक्सपो और शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।

9.
ब्लूमबर्ग बिलियनेयर्स इंडेक्स के अनुसार, कौन सा भारतीय दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे अमीर व्यक्ति बन गया है?

ए मुकेश अंबानी
B. अजीम प्रेमजिक
C. गौतम अडानी
D. शिव नादरी
उत्तर: विकल्प सी

व्याख्या:

ब्लूमबर्ग बिलियनेयर्स के ताजा आंकड़ों के मुताबिक गौतम अडानी दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे अमीर व्यक्ति बन गए हैं।

10.
अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट इतिहास में कुल मिलाकर 100 मैच खेलने वाले पहले भारतीय खिलाड़ी कौन बन गए हैं?

ए हार्दिक पांड्या
बी विराट कोहली
सी रोहित शर्मा
डी केएल राहुल
उत्तर: विकल्प बी

व्याख्या:

कोहली अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट इतिहास में खेल के तीनों प्रारूपों में 100-100 मैच खेलने वाले पहले भारतीय और सिर्फ दूसरे खिलाड़ी बन गए हैं।

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More

 
Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | coupon codes