Showing posts with label SSC. Show all posts
Showing posts with label SSC. Show all posts

Sunday, September 25, 2022

Most Important GK Questions For Government Examination

 ️Most important questions


What is the biggest source of Indian Constitution

Ans -1935 Government of India Act


Which committee recommended for constitutional recognition of Panchayati Raj Institutions?

Ans- Laxmi Mall Singhvi


️ Who called the Act of 1935 the Right to Slavery

Ans - Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru


Who was the constitutional advisor of the Constituent Assembly

Ans- Sir B.N Rao


When is Law Day celebrated?

Ans -26 November


In which article the word cabinet is mentioned?

Ans-Article 352


When was the national flag hoisted for the first time?

Ans. 26 January 1930


️ Under which article the restriction of religious education in teacher institutions was imposed?

Ans- Article 28


In which Congress session Purna Swaraj was declared?

Ans. Lahore 1929


By which constitutional amendment was the age of the voter reduced from 21 years to 18 years?

Ans. 61 Constitutional Amendment 1989


️ From which state Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar was a member of the Constituent Assembly?

Ans -Mumbai


️ Who designed the national flag?

Ans – Pingali Venkaiah


Who is called Manu of modern India?

Ans- Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar


️ Can call a joint sitting of both the houses

Ans-President


️Which article comes under the right against exploitation

Ans -Article 23- 24


️Fundamental rights are taken from the constitution of which country?

Ans - America


By which constitutional amendment Delhi was given the status of national capital

Ans - By 69th Constitutional Amendment


Q. The Indian who was the first Governor General of independent India?

Answer C. Rajagopalachari


Q. Who said first that, "Freedom is my birthright"?

Answer: Bal Gangadhar Tilak


Q. By what name is Mohenjodaro also known?

north mount of dead


'Q. Whose work is 'Shahnama'?

north paradise


Q. Who is credited for the establishment of Fatehpur Sikri?

Answer: Akbar


Q. Who was the first man to climb Mount Everest? ,

Ans. Tenzing Norgay


Q. Which is the world's largest desert?

Ans. Sahara Desert


Q. Which is the first artificial satellite to orbit the earth?

Ans. sputnik 1


Q. Which country has the largest number of armed forces?

Ans. China


Q. Who was the first Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission?

Ans. Gulzari Lal Nanda


Q. Under which Article of the Indian Constitution, reservation has been given for Scheduled Castes and Tribes in the Lok Sabha?

Ans.330


Q. Which court performs the functions of the jurisdiction of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep?

Ans. Kerala High Court



Rulers of the Mughal dynasty and their reign


Babur

1526 to 1530 AD (4 years)


Humayun

1530 to 1540 AD and 1555 to 1556 AD) (about 11 years)


Akbar

1556 to 1605 AD (49 years)


Jahangir

1605 to 1627 AD (22 years)


Shahjahan

1627 to 1658 AD (31 years)


Aurangzeb

1658 to 1707 AD (49 years)


Bahadur Shah I

1707 to 1712 AD (5 years)


Jahandarshah

1712 to 1713 AD (1 year)


Farrukhsiyar

1713 to 1719 AD (6 years)


Rafiuddarajat

February 1719 to June 1719 AD (4 months)


Rafi-ud-Daulah

June 1719 to September, 1719 AD (4 months)


noble

1719 AD (few days)


Muhammad Ibrahim

1719 AD (few days)


Muhammad Shah Roshan Akhtar

1719 to 1748 AD (29 years)


Ahmadshah

1748 to 1754 AD (6 years)


Alamgir II

1754 to 1759 AD (5 years)


Shah Alam II

1759 to 1806 AD (47 years)


Akbar II

1806 to 1837 AD (31 years)


Bahadur Shah II

1837 to 1858 AD (21 years)



Q1-Which river is called the mourning of India?

- workmanship


Q2- Which river is called the mourning of Bihar?

- Kosi


Q3-Which river is called the mourning of Bengal??

- Damodar


Q4-Which river is called the mourning of Assam?

- Brahmaputra


Q5-Which river is called the mourning of Odisha?

- Brahmani

  

Q6-Which river is called the mourning of Jharkhand?

- Damodar


Q7-Which river is called the mourning of China??

- hong ho


Q8- What is called 'Oil River'?

- to Niger


Q9- The Yellow River is called??

- hong ho


Q10- Kali/Mahakali is called??

- Sharda river

   

Q11- The world's largest river is??

- Neel(6650KM)


Q12-The largest river of India is??

- The River Ganges


Q13-The shortest river in the world is??

-D River(USA)


Q14-Which river is there in the world, in which fish is not found?

- Jordan River


Q15 Which is the largest river in the world by volume of water?

- Amazon River

Thursday, September 22, 2022

Global Cities On Rivers Bank - आगामी परीक्षाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण

 

Global Cities On Rivers Bank

आगामी परीक्षाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण
   



✅ बगदाद
👇   
➡️ देश – इराक
➡️ नदी तट – टिगरिस


✅ बर्लिन
👇   
➡️ देश – जर्मनी
➡️ नदी तट – स्प्री


✅ पर्थ
👇   
➡️ देश – आस्ट्रेलिया
➡️ नदी तट - स्वान


✅ वारसा
👇   
➡️ देश – पौलैण्ड
➡️ नदी तट - विस्चुला


✅ रोम 
👇 
➡️ देश – इटली
➡️ नदी तट - टाइबर


✅ लन्दन
👇   
➡️ देश – इंग्लैंड
➡️ नदी तट - टेम्स


✅ पेरिस
👇   
➡️ देश – फ़्रांस
➡️ नदी तट - सीन


✅ मास्को
👇   
➡️ देश – रूस
➡️ नदी तट - मोस्कावा


✅ काहिरा
👇   
➡️ देश – मिस्र
➡️ नदी तट - नील


✅ अंकारा 
👇 
➡️ देश – टर्की
➡️ नदी तट - किजिल


✅ माण्ट्रियल
👇   
➡️ देश – कनाडा
➡️ नदी तट - सेंट लॉरेंस


✅ सिडनी
👇   
➡️ देश – ऑस्ट्रेलिया
➡️ नदी तट – डार्लिंग


✅ वाशिंगटन
👇   
➡️ देश – अमेरिका
➡️ नदी तट - पोटोमेक


✅ टोकियो
👇   
➡️ देश – जापान
➡️ नदी तट – अराकावा


✅ शंघाई
👇   
➡️ देश – चीन
➡️ नदी तट - यांग्टीसीक्यांग


✅ न्यूयॉर्क
👇   
➡️ देश – अमेरिका
➡️ नदी तट - हडसन


✅ बसरा
👇   
➡️ देश – इराक
➡️ नदी तट - दजला – फ़रात


Tuesday, September 20, 2022

Lucent (Based Question) for all competitive exams

 

Lucent (Based Question) for all competitive exams

Lucent (Based Question) for all competitive exams


Question 1. Which vitamin is produced in the body with the help of sunlight?

Answer – Vitamin D⬅


Question 2. After how many years is Halley's Comet visible?

Answer – 76 years⬅


Question 3. With the help of which waves do bats fly safely at night?

Answer – Ultrasonic wave⬅


Question 4. Which disease is caused by HIV virus?

Answer – AIDS AIDS⬅


Question 5. Which vitamin is helpful in blood clotting?

Answer – Vitamin K⬅


Question 6. What is the unit of ampere second?

Answer – Quantity of charge⬅


Question 7. Laughing gas is?

Answer – Nitrous oxide⬅


Question 8. Are scientific instruments protected from external magnetic influences?

Answer – In iron cover⬅


Question 9. What type of nuclear reaction takes place in nuclear power plants?

Answer – Nuclear Fusion⬅


Question 10. What is the instrument called 'pressure of gases'?

Answer – Manometer⬅


Important Physics Question📚


Q. When one or more forces act on a particle in such a way that when the particle returns to its initial state, it has the same kinetic energy as it was in the beginning, then what are the forces called.

Ans :- Protective force👈


Q. If its kinetic energy changes relative to the starting position when it comes back to the initial state, then what are these forces called?

Ans :- "Unprotective force"👈


Q. What is called the total capacity of an object to do work.

Ans :- Energy👈


Q. What is the energy from the Sun and the galaxies called?

Ans :- Solar Energy👈


Q. What is the energy stored in an object due to its heat or intermolecular forces called.

Ans :- Internal Energy👈


Q. What are the small metal tablets placed between the grooves of the moving wheels shaft or axles called.

Ans :- Ball Bearing👈


Q. The reference system in which Newton's laws of motion apply and the motion of the particle appears to be without acceleration in the absence of an external plane, is

 What is it called?

Ans :- Inertial instruction system👈


Q. What is the property of an object due to which it opposes the change of state in linear motion?

Ans :- Inertia👈


Q. What is the rate of change of velocity of an object called.

Ans :- Acceleration👈


Q. In which method mass, length, time are measured in kilogram, meter, second respectively.

Ans :- M.K.S. method👈


Q. The instrument used to measure and record the relative humidity of air is?

Ans :- Hygrometer👈


Q. How is the shape of our galaxy?

Ans :- Spiral👈


Q. What is the basic principle of operation of battery?

Ans :- Electrolytic👈


Q. If the length of a simple pendulum is halved, then the period of its swing?

Ans :- Decreases by multiplier👈


Q. Asteroids revolve around the Sun between which planets?

Ans :- Mars and Jupiter👈


Q. How is the cooling done in the refrigerator?

Ans :- By evaporation of volatile liquid👈


Q. Why can we hear short wave transmissions better in short waves than long wave transmissions?

Ans:- There is no effect of atmospheric disturbance on short waves.👈


Q. Longitudinal waves cannot pass through?

Ans :- Vacuum👈


Q. Electrostatic precipitator is used for the control of pollution of

Ans :- Air👈


Q. Which part of the sunlight heats the solar cooker?

Ans :- Infrared👈

Top 30 GK Questions And Answers For All Competitive Exams

 

20 September 2022 current affairs,Daily Current Affairs Booster,Current Affairs,September 2022 current affairs,current affairs 2022,Indresh RC,current affairs important questions,next exam current affairs,Daily Current Affairs,20 September 2022 current affairs in hindi,


Question 1:- In which state the National Conference of Tourism Ministers of States and Union Territories is being organized on 18-20 September?

Answer:- In Dharamshala of Himachal Pradesh.👈


Question 2:- Which football club has won the Durand Cup by defeating Mumbai City FC 2-1 in the final?

Answer:- Bengaluru FC.👈


Question 3:- Which state has become the first state to digitize property registration?

Answer:- Maharashtra.👈


Question 4:- The Chief Minister of which state has launched the Diagnostic Seva Express Clinic?

Answer:- Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai ji.👈


Question 5:- Which day is celebrated all over the world on 20 September 2022?

Answer:- International Day of Peace.👈


Question 6:- In which country 'U-19 Women's T20' World Cup 2023 will be played?

Answer:- In South Africa.👈


Question 7:- Which bank has appointed Sumat Kathpalika as its MD and CEO for three years?

Answer:- IndusInd Bank.👈


Question 8: - Which country's climate activist 'Vanessa Nakate' has been appointed as UNICEF's Goodwill Ambassador?

Answer:- Uganda.👈


Question 9:- Who has been appointed by the Mumbai Indians-owned franchise 'Mi Emirates' as its head coach?

Answer:- Shane Bond.👈


Question 10:- Which Union Minister has inaugurated 9 District Disability Rehabilitation Centers across the country?

Answer:- Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar ji.👈


Question 11:- China and which country will partner on the Moon Rover mission?

Answer:- United Arab Emirates.👈


Question 12:- Which Union Minister has inaugurated the 'Hyderabad Liberation Day' celebrations?

Answer:- Union Home Minister Amit Shah ji.👈


Question 13:- Which medal has Bajrang Punia won in men's 65kg category at the World Wrestling Championships in Belgrade?

Answer :- Bronze medal.👈


Question 14:- Which country's vice-captain Rachel Haynes has announced her retirement from all forms of cricket?

Answer: Australia.👈


Question 15:- Which country has topped in the recently released "Global Crypto Adoption Index 2022"?

Answer:- Vietnam.👈


Question 16:- Which is the best content providing channel of Telegram?

down - competition mirror👈


Question 17- When is the International Equal Pay Day held recently?

Answer – 18 September.👈


Question 18- Recently the Lieutenant Governor of which state has dedicated the 120 feet long national flag to the nation?

Answer- Jammu and Kashmir.👈


Question 19- Where has the National Conference of Tourism Ministers of States and Union Territories been organized recently?

Answer – Himachal Pradesh (Dharamsala).👈


Question 20- Recently who has become the CMD of LIC India Limited?

Answer – Prasanna Kumar Motupalli.👈


Question 21- Recently which state government will set up an institution like NITI Aayog?

Answer – Government of Maharashtra.👈


Question 22- Recently which state has launched 512 new Indira Rasoi?

Answer – Rajasthan.👈


Question 23- Recently who has become the first clean and clean state of India?

Answer – Andaman and Nicobar.👈


Question 24- Recently which state government has decided to introduce compulsory “Sports Period and No Beg Day” in schools?

Answer – Bihar.👈


Question 25- Recently which medal has Bajrang Punia won in 2022 World Wrestling Championship?

Answer – Bronze medal.👈


Question 26- Recently who has won the 131st edition of Durand Cup?

Answer – Bengaluru FC.👈


Question 27- Recently which state government will increase the reservation of Scheduled Castes from 6% to 10%?

Answer – Jharkhand.👈


Question 28- Which medal has been won by Devendra Jhajharia in the World Para Athletics Grand Prix recently?

Answer – Silver medal (Javelin thrower).👈


Question 29- Recently which state government has notified “Nanjarayan Tank” as a bird sanctuary?

Answer – Tamil Nadu.👈


Question 30- Recently who has inaugurated the Hyderabad Liberation Day celebrations?

Answer – Amit Shah (Home Minister).👈

Monday, September 19, 2022

Today Current Affairs 21 September 2022

 

Today Current Affairs 21 September 2022


Question 1:- Who has become the new CEO of CSB Bank Limited?

Answer:- Pralay Mandal.👈


Question 2:- Which Union Minister has addressed the 75th Annual General Meeting of the Indian Banks Association in Mumbai?

Answer:- Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman ji.👈


Question 3:- Which country's Prime Minister Magdalena Anderson has announced her resignation?

Answer: Sweden.👈


Question 4: - Which country's tennis player Roger Federer has announced his retirement?

Answer:- Switzerland.👈


Question 5:- Which day is celebrated all over the world on 19th September 2022?

Answer :- International Dialogue like Pirate Day.👈


Question 6:- Who has given permission for invoicing, payment and settlement of trade in rupees?

Answer:- Central Government.👈


Question 7:- In which national park 8 cheetahs brought from Namibia have been released?

Answer: - In the Kuno National Park of the state of Madhya Pradesh.👈


Question 8:- Which commission has recently launched BLO e-magazine?

Answer:- Election Commission of India.👈


Question 9:- Which country's former umpire 'Asad Rauf' has passed away recently?

Answer:- Pakistan.👈


Question 10:- Which country has assumed the presidency of SCO to host the SCO Summit in 2023?

Answer:- India.👈


Question 11:- Which state government has started "State Wide Cleanliness Hi Seva Abhiyan"?

Answer:- Chhattisgarh State Government.👈


Question 12:- Who has reduced windfall tax on domestic crude oil, ATF, diesel exports?

Answer:- Central Government.👈


Question 13:- Which country will organize the 9th session of the governing body of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture?

Answer :- By India.👈


Question 14: - According to the recent report, who has become the second richest person in the world?

Answer:- Gautam Adani of India.👈


Question 15:- Which state will make a law to make Kannada language compulsory?

Answer :- Karnataka State.👈

राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन की महत्वपूर्ण घटनाएं | Important events of the national movement

 

Important events of the national movement


राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन की महत्वपूर्ण घटनाएं


►1904 ➖ भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय अधिनियम पारित


►1905 ➖ बंगाल का विभाजन


►1906 ➖ मुस्लिम लीग की स्थापना


►1907 ➖ सूरत अधिवेशन, कांग्रेस में फूट


►1909 ➖ मार्ले-मिंटो सुधार


►1911 ➖ ब्रिटिश सम्राट का दिल्ली दरबार


►1916 ➖ होमरूल लीग का निर्माण


►1916 ➖ मुस्लिम लीग-कांग्रेस समझौता (लखनऊ पैक्ट)


►1917 ➖ महात्मा गाँधी द्वारा चंपारण में आंदोलन


►1919 ➖ रौलेट अधिनियम


►1919 ➖ जलियाँवाला बाग हत्याकांड


►1919 ➖ मांटेग्यू-चेम्सफोर्ड सुधार


►1920 ➖ खिलाफत आंदोलन


►1920 ➖ असहयोग आंदोलन


►1922 ➖ चौरी-चौरा कांड


►1927 ➖ साइमन कमीशन की नियुक्ति


►1928 ➖ साइमन कमीशन का भारत आगमन


►1929 ➖ भगतसिंह द्वारा केन्द्रीय असेंबली में बम विस्फोट


►1929 ➖ कांग्रेस द्वारा पूर्ण स्वतंत्रता की माँग


►1930 ➖ सविनय अवज्ञा आंदोलन


►1930 ➖ प्रथम गोलमेज सम्मेलन


►1931 ➖ द्वितीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन


►1932 ➖ तृतीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन


►1932 ➖ सांप्रदायिक निर्वाचक प्रणाली की घोषणा


►1932 ➖ पूना पैक्ट


►1942 ➖ भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन


►1942 ➖ क्रिप्स मिशन का आगमन


►1943 ➖ आजाद हिन्द फौज की स्थापना


►1946 ➖ कैबिनेट मिशन का आगमन


►1946 ➖ भारतीय संविधान सभा का निर्वाचन


►1946 ➖ अंतरिम सरकार की स्थापना


►1947 ➖ भारत के विभाजन की माउंटबेटन योजना


►1947 ➖ भारतीय स्वतंत्रता प्राप्तिराष्ट्रीय आंदोलन की महत्वपूर्ण घटनाएं


►1904 ➖ भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय अधिनियम पारित


►1905 ➖ बंगाल का विभाजन


►1906 ➖ मुस्लिम लीग की स्थापना


►1907 ➖ सूरत अधिवेशन, कांग्रेस में फूट


►1909 ➖ मार्ले-मिंटो सुधार


►1911 ➖ ब्रिटिश सम्राट का दिल्ली दरबार


►1916 ➖ होमरूल लीग का निर्माण


►1916 ➖ मुस्लिम लीग-कांग्रेस समझौता (लखनऊ पैक्ट)


►1917 ➖ महात्मा गाँधी द्वारा चंपारण में आंदोलन


►1919 ➖ रौलेट अधिनियम


►1919 ➖ जलियाँवाला बाग हत्याकांड


►1919 ➖ मांटेग्यू-चेम्सफोर्ड सुधार


►1920 ➖ खिलाफत आंदोलन


►1920 ➖ असहयोग आंदोलन


►1922 ➖ चौरी-चौरा कांड


►1927 ➖ साइमन कमीशन की नियुक्ति


►1928 ➖ साइमन कमीशन का भारत आगमन


►1929 ➖ भगतसिंह द्वारा केन्द्रीय असेंबली में बम विस्फोट


►1929 ➖ कांग्रेस द्वारा पूर्ण स्वतंत्रता की माँग


►1930 ➖ सविनय अवज्ञा आंदोलन


►1930 ➖ प्रथम गोलमेज सम्मेलन


►1931 ➖ द्वितीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन


►1932 ➖ तृतीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन


►1932 ➖ सांप्रदायिक निर्वाचक प्रणाली की घोषणा


►1932 ➖ पूना पैक्ट


►1942 ➖ भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन


►1942 ➖ क्रिप्स मिशन का आगमन


►1943 ➖ आजाद हिन्द फौज की स्थापना


►1946 ➖ कैबिनेट मिशन का आगमन


►1946 ➖ भारतीय संविधान सभा का निर्वाचन


►1946 ➖ अंतरिम सरकार की स्थापना


►1947 ➖ भारत के विभाजन की माउंटबेटन योजना


►1947 ➖ भारतीय स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति

Schemes of Government of India

 


Schemes of Government of India


1. NITI Aayog - 1 January 2015

2. HRIDAY Yojana -21 January 2015

3. Beti Bachao Beti Padhao - 22 January 2015

4. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana-22 January 2015

5. Mudra Bank Scheme -8 April 2015

6. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana -9 May 2015

7. Atal Pension Yojana -9 May 2015

8. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana -9 May 2015

9. Ustad Yojana (USTAD) -14 May 2015

10. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-25 June 2015

11. AMRUT Yojana (AMRUT) -25 June 2015

12. Smart City Scheme-25 June 2015

13. Digital India Mission-1 July 2015

14. Skill India Mission-15 July 2015

15. Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana -25 July 2015

16. New Manzil -8 August 2015

17. Sahaj Scheme -30 August 2015

18. Swavalamban Health Scheme - 21 September 2015

19. Make in India-25 September 2015

20. IMPRINT INDIA SCHEME - 5 November 2015

21. Gold Monetization Scheme -5 November 2015

22. UDAY Yojana (UDAY) -5 November 2015

23. One Rank One Pension Scheme-7 November 2015

24. Gyan Yojana -30 November 2015

25. Kilkari Yojana -25 December 2015

26. Nagami Gange, the first phase of the campaign launched - January 5, 2016

27. START UP INDIA -16 January 2016

28. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana -18 February 2016

29. Setu Bharatam Project – 4 March 2016

30. Stand Up India Scheme - 5 April 2016

31. Gramodaya Se Bharat Uday Abhiyan-14 April 2016

32. Pradhan Mantri Ajwala Yojana - 1 May 2016

33. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana - 31 May 2016

34. National Disaster Management Plan-1 June 2016

35. Nagami Gange Program -7 July 2016

36. Gas for India -6 September 2016

37. UDAN Scheme -21 October 2016

38. Saur Sujala Yojana – 1 November 2016

39. Pradhan Mantri Yuva Yojana -9 November 2016

40. BHIM App - 30 December 2016

41. BharatNet Project Phase - 2 -19 July 2017

42. Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana -21 July 2017

43. Aajeevika Gramin Express Scheme -21 August 2017

44. Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana- Saubhagya-25 September 2017

45. Sathi Campaign-24 October 2017

46. ​​Deendayal Sparsh Yojana - 3 November 2017

Friday, September 16, 2022

A person related to some great work.

 A person related to some great work


1. Brahmo Samaj – Raja Ram Mohan Roy


2. Arya Samaj – Swami Dayanand Saraswati


3. Prarthana Samaj – Atmaram Pandurang


4. Din-i-Ilahi, Mansabdari System – Akbar


5. Bhakti Movement – ​​Ramanuja


6. Sikhism – Guru Nanak


7. Buddhism – Gautam Buddha


8. Jainism – Mahavir Swami


9. Establishment of Islam religion, Hijri Samvat – Hazrat Mohammad Sahib


10. Originator of Zoroastrianism – Jarthushta


11. Shaka Samvat – Kanishka


12. Founder of Maurya Dynasty – Chandragupta Maurya


13. Philosophy of Justice – Gautam


14. Vaisheshik Darshan – Maharishi Kanad


15. Sankhya Darshana – Maharishi Kapil


16. Yoga Darshan – Maharishi Patanjali


17. Mimamsa Darshan – Maharishi Jaimini


18. Ramakrishna Mission – Swami Vivekananda


19. Founder of Gupta Dynasty – Shrigupta


20. Khalsa Panth – Guru Gobind Singh


21. Establishment of Mughal Empire – Babur


22. Establishment of Vijayanagara Empire – Harihara and Bukka


23. Establishment of Delhi Sultanate – Qutubuddin Aibak


24. End of Sati Pratha – Lord William Bentinck


25. Movement: Non-cooperation, Civil Disobedience, Kheda, Champaran, Salt, Quit India – Mahatma Gandhi


26. Establishment of Harijan Sangh – Mahatma Gandhi


27. Establishment of Azad Hind Fauj – Rash Behari Bose


28. Bhoodan Movement – ​​Acharya Vinoba Bhave


29. Red Cross – Henry Dunant


30. Establishment of Swaraj Party – Pandit Motilal Nehru


31. Establishment of Ghadar Party – Lala Hardayal


32. The author of 'Vande Mataram' - Bankim Chandra Chatterjee


33. Construction of Golden Temple – Guru Arjun Dev


34. Bardoli Movement – ​​Vallabhbhai Patel


35. Establishment of Pakistan - Mohd Ali Jinnah


36. Establishment of Indian Association – Surendra Nath Banerjee


37. Establishment of Oruville Ashram- Arvind Ghosh


38. Father of Russian Revolution – Lenin


39. Construction of Jama Masjid – Shah Jahan


40. Establishment of Visva Bharati – Rabindranath Tagore


41. Abolition of Slavery – Abraham Lincoln


42. Chipko Movement – ​​Sunder Lal Bahuguna


43. Nationalization of Banks – Indira Gandhi


44. Establishment of All India Women's Conference – Smt. Kamala Devi


45. Establishment of Communist Party of India – M.N. Roy


46. ​​Establishment of National Conference – Sheikh Abdullah


47. Father of Sanskrit Grammar – Panini


48. Establishment of Sikh State – Maharaja Ranjit Singh

Thursday, September 15, 2022

Various sports and their associated trophies

 Various sports and their associated trophies



"Hockey" Cups and trophies related to hockey, the national sport of India

  • Aga Khan Cup
  • Begum Rasool Trophy (Women)
  • Maharaja Ranjit Singh Gold Cup
  • Nehru Trophy
  • Scindia Gold Cup
  • Murugappa Gold Cup
  • Wellington Cup
  • Indira Gandhi Gold Cup
  • baton cup
  • Lady Ratan Tata Trophy (Female)
  • Guru Nanak Championship (Women)
  • Dhyan Chand Trophy
  • Rangaswamy Cup


 "Football" related cups and trophies

  • Durand cup
  • Rovers Cup
  • D.C.M. Trophy
  • V.C. Roy Trophy (National Championship)
  • Santosh Trophy (National Championship)
  • IFA Shield
  • Subroto Mukherjee Cup
  • Sir Ashutosh Mukherjee Trophy
  • Merdeka Cup


Cups and trophies related to "cricket"

  • Duleep Trophy
  • C.K.Naidu Trophy
  • Rani Jhansi Trophy
  • Deodhar Trophy
  • Ranji Trophy (National Championship)
  • Irani Trophy
  • GD Birla Trophy
  • Rohinton Baria Trophy


Cups and trophies related to "table tennis"

  • Banville Cup (men's)
  • Jai Laxmi Cup (Women)
  • Princess Challenge Cup (Junior Women)
  • Ramanuja Trophy (Junior Men)


Cups and trophies related to "Badminton"

  • orange cup
  • chaddha cup
  • Amrit Diwan Cup


Cups and trophies related to "basketball"

  • Bangalore Views Challenge Cup
  • Nehru Cup
  • Federation Cup


Cups and trophies related to "Bridge"

  • Ram Niwas Ruia
  • Challenge Gold Trophy
  • Holkar Trophy


"Polo" related cups and trophies

  • Azar's Cup
  • Prithvipal Singh Cup
  • Radha Mohan Cup
  • classic cup


Cups and trophies related to "golf"

  • Ryder Cup
  • skit cup
  • In Hill Cup
  • Walker Cup

Wednesday, September 14, 2022

Most important previous Years Questions

 ️Most important previous Years Questions


Q1 Which was the first hydro power project in India?

Ans. - Shivasamudram in Karnataka


Q2. Girnar Hills is located in which of the following state?

Ans. - Gujarat


Q3 Who designed the Taj Mahal?

Ans.- Ustad Isa


Q4 Who translated the Upanishads into Persian?

Ans- Darashikoh


Q5 The famous Sun Temple at Konark was built by-

Ans- Narasimha I


Q6 How many languages ​​have been recognized by the Constitution?

Ans- 22


Q7 Which Article of the Constitution of India deals with the establishment and constitution of the Supreme Court?

Ans- Article 124


Q8 Who has the final authority to interpret the Constitution?


Ans.- Supreme Court


Q9 What was the real name of Nur Jahan?

Ans. - Mehr-un-Nissa


Q10 Who was the Viceroy at the time of Quit India Movement?

Ans.- Lord Lynn Lithgow

General Science Mixed Questions For SSC And Railway

 

1.Which acid plays vital role in stomach in digestion process?

A. Sulphuric Acid

B. Phosphoric acid

C. Hydrochloric acid

D. Acetic acid

SSC GK 2019


2.Which of the following displays both the name of the application and the name of the spreadsheet in MS-Excel?

A. Title bar

B. Tool bar

C. Task bar

D. Menu bar

Delhi Police Constable 27 Nov 2020 S3


3.Which of following is present in air bags of Cars?

A. Sodium Azide

B. Sodium Nitrate

C. Helium

D. Calcium Carbide

SSC GK 2019

4.Cell membranes are mainly composed of _____.

A. Phospholipids

B. Proteins

C. Stomata

D. Both A & B

SSC GK 2019


5.How many amino acids appear in genetic code?

A. 20

B. 30

C. 46

D. 56

SSC GK 2019


6.Which gas is responsible for the formation of brown air in traffic congested cities?

A. Sulphur dioxide

B. Carbon dioxide

C. Nitrogen Dioxide

D. Methane


7.Which of the following is the pathogenic agent of the disease diphtheria?

A. Clostridium perfringens

B. Corynebacterium diphtheriae

C. Staphylococcus aureus

D. Listeria monocytogenes

SSC GK 2019


8._______ is the branch of biology that deals with the study of the structure

of organisms and their organs.

A. Ecology

B. Anatomy

C. Chronobiology

D. Mycology

SSC CHSL 01 July 2018 S3PYSP


9.On industrial scale sodium metal is prepared by electrolysis of

fused________.

A. NaOH

B. NaCl

C. NaO

D. NH3

SSC GK 2019


10.Which type of blood cells play important role in hypersensitivity?

A. Basophils

B. Platelets

C. Red Blood cells

D. B & T Cells

SSC GK 2019


11.Rh factor of blood groups was dicovered by ______.

A. Weiner and Treviranus

B. Landsteiner and Demock

C. Landsteiner and Johnson

D. Landsteiner and Wiener

SSC GK 2019


12.Phylloquinone which helps in formation of prothrombin is generally known

as vitamin _____.

A. Vitamin D

B. Vitamin E

C. Vitamin K

D. Vitamin C


13.Non essential fatty acids can be synthesized by _____ .

A. Pyruvic Acid

B. Tryptophan

C. Acetyl coenzyme A

D. Vitamin A

SSC GK 2019


14.In hydropower plants, which energy of water is utilized to generate

electricity?

A. Kinetic energy

B. Thermal energy

C. Potential energy

D. Chemical energy

DFCCIL 2018


15.An instrument called ......... measures electric potential difference’ in a

circuit.

A. Gyroscope

B. Ohmmeter

C. Voltmeter

D. Thermometer

SSC GD Constable 11 March 2019 S2


16.Which of the following of Newton's laws explains the recoiling of a gun

when a bullet is fired?

A. Law of gravitation

B. Third law of motion

C. First law of motion

D. Second law of motion

DFCCIL 2018


17.A seesaw is an example of which concept of physics?

A. Current

B. Time

C. Electricity

D. Force

SSC GD Constable 1 March 2019 S2


18.Alpha-linolenic acid is a ________.

A. Essential amino acid

B. Essential ester

C. Essential pyruvate ion

D. Essential fatty acid


19.Which is the smallest mammal in the world?

A. Tasmanian devils

B. Fruit bat

C. Kinkajou

D. Bumblebee bat

SSC GK 2019


20.Silicosis is caused by poisoning of which of following?

A. Marble

B. Asbestos

C. Silica

D. Mica

Sunday, September 11, 2022

Radioactivity MCQS For SSC CGL 2022

 

SSC, SSC CGL,  RADIOACTIVITY, MCQS,  CURRENT AFFAIRS, SSC CURRENT AFFAIRS, SSC CGL MCQS,

1. रेडियोधर्मी तत्व का केंद्रक किसके पास होता है?


ए उच्च बाध्यकारी ऊर्जा


बी कम बाध्यकारी ऊर्जा


सी शून्य बाध्यकारी ऊर्जा


डी उच्च संभावित ऊर्जा




2.सबसे हल्का रेडियोधर्मी तत्व है


ए ड्यूटेरियम


बी पोलोनियम


सी ट्रिटियम


डी यूरेनियम




3.रेडियोधर्मिता ___________ की एक संपत्ति है।


परमाणु नाभिक


बी उत्साहित इलेक्ट्रॉन


सी एक्स-रे


D. पराबैंगनी प्रकाश




4.यदि आप तापमान बढ़ाते हैं, तो रेडियोधर्मी पदार्थ का क्या होगा?


A. विघटन दर तेज हो जाती है


B. विघटन की दर घटती है


C. समान रहता है


D. इनमें से कोई नहीं


एसएससी जीके 2019




5. रेडियोधर्मी स्ट्रोंटियम -90 ________ का कारण बनता है।


ए ब्रेन कैंसर


बी त्वचा कैंसर


C. फेफड़े का कैंसर


D. बोन कैंसर


एसएससी सीएचएसएल टेस्ट 7 [एफएफ]




6.एक रेडियोधर्मी पदार्थ _________ उत्सर्जित करता है।


ए अल्फा कण


बी बीटा कण


सी गामा कण


D। उपरोक्त सभी




7.निम्नलिखित में से कौन रेडियोधर्मी नहीं है?


ए यूरेनियम         बी रेडियम


C. एस्टैटिन        डी. ज़िरकोनियम




8.इनमें से कौन मानव निर्मित रेडियोधर्मी पदार्थ है?


ए थोरियम


बी पोलोनियम


सी रेडियम


डी यूरेनियम


एसएससी जीके 2019




9.गीजर मुलर काउंटर _______ को मापने के लिए प्रयोग किया जाता है।


रेडियोधर्मिता


बी वायुमंडलीय दबाव


सी. आर्द्रता


डी तापमान


एसएससी जीके 2019




10.रेडियोधर्मिता में अनुप्रयोग हैं


दवा


बी कृषि


सी उद्योग


डी. ये सभी




11.रेडियोधर्मिता की परिघटना की खोज किसने की?


ए अल्बर्ट माइकलसन


बी माइकल फैराडे


C. लिनुस पॉलिंग


D. एंटोनी हेनरी बेकरेल


एसएससी जीके 2018




12. यूरेनियम के रेडियोधर्मी विघटन के परिणामस्वरूप अंततः एक रेडियोधर्मी चांदी धातु ___________ का निर्माण होता है।


A. अगुवाई की


बी कोबाल्ट


सी रेडियम


डी सीज़ियम


एसएससी जीके 2020




13. परमाणु रिएक्टर में प्रयुक्त समृद्ध यूरेनियम है


A. एल्युमिनियम के साथ मिश्रधातु वाला यूरेनियम


बी यूरेनियम एक विशेष आइसोटोप के उच्च प्रतिशत के साथ


C. सभी अशुद्धियों से मुक्त यूरेनियम


D. विकिरण से उपचारित यूरेनियम




14.बीटा कण के उत्सर्जन के दौरान, परमाणु क्रमांक ___________


A. 2 . से बढ़ जाता है


B. 1 . कम हो जाता है


C. समान रहता है


D. 1 . से बढ़ जाता है


एसएससी जीके 2019




15.रेडियोधर्मी पदार्थ उत्सर्जित नहीं करते


इलेक्ट्रॉन


बी हीलियम नाभिक


सी पॉज़िट्रॉन


डी प्रोटॉन




16.रक्त के थक्के का पता लगाने के लिए किस रेडियोधर्मी आइसोटोप का उपयोग किया जाता है?


ए प्लूटोनियम 239


बी आर्सेनिक 74


सी कोबाल्ट 60


डी सोडियम 24


एसएससी जीके 2018




17.किस वैज्ञानिक ने रेडियोधर्मी तत्व रेडियम की खोज की?


ए आइजैक न्यूटन


बी अल्बर्ट आइंस्टीन


सी बेंजामिन फ्रैंकलिन


डी मैरी क्यूरी


एसएससी सत्र 2017-18 जीके




18. रेडियोधर्मी विघटन पर ट्रिटियम उत्सर्जित करता है -


ए अल्फा-कण


बी बीटा-कण


सी न्यूट्रॉन


D. इनमें से कोई नहीं




19.निम्नलिखित में से कौन विद्युत चुम्बकीय विकिरण है?


ए बीटा कण उत्सर्जन


बी अल्फा कण उत्सर्जन


C. गामा किरणें


D. ये सभी




20. रेडियोधर्मी तत्व उत्सर्जित करते हैं:


ए रेडियो तरंग


बी इन्फ्रारेड वेव्स


C. पराबैंगनी तरंगें


D. α, β और विकिरण

Friday, September 9, 2022

Idioms And Phrases SSC CGL

 

Idioms And Phrases SSC CGL

1.Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom. Look eye to eye

A. disturb B. agree

C. quarrel D. smile


2.Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom. Calling a false alarm

A. Situations where people ring the alarm to scare everyone entertainment

B. Situations where people mistakenly think something bad is going to happen become

C. Situations where people don't think something is good and vice versa happens

D. A situation where things go wrong and everything bad happens

Direction: Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

3. The Square Deal 

A. Fair and Honest Deal

B. Bargain

C. Failed plan

D. False statement


4.Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom/phrase.Cancel

A. Talk to someone on the phone

B. To visit someone

C. Shout someone's name out loud

D. Cancel something


5.Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

To be surprised

A. To be excited

B. Being irritable

C. Being nervous

D. To be surprised

SSC MTS 12 OCT 2020 S2 


6. Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom. Many slips between cup and lip

A. The work is on schedule and must be completed

B. The cup is slippery and likely to break if you are not careful

C. The tea is too hot and will probably burn your lips

D. Bad things can happen before the task is completed


7. Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.


Break new ground

A. Break the old structure

B. Build a new house

C. Do or discover something new

D. Dig up fresh soil for sowing seeds

SSC MTS 2020 5 OCT S3


8. Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Not even one cup of tea

A. That's not entirely true

B. Without worrying about anyone

C. Not according to self-interest

D. Beyond one's understanding

SSC CHSL before 12 Aug 2021 S3 PYSP


9. Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

To fish in rough waters

A. Take advantage of difficult situations

B. To try to find a big catch in the deep sea

C. To try to do something that is very difficult

D. Catch fish in stormy weather at sea

SSC CHSL Before 11 Aug 2021 S2


10.Choose the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.

She may be the headmistress, but the headmaster is in charge roost.

A. is right

B. is fully under control

C. is completely submissive

D. is dependent on her

SSC CHSL before 12th April 2021 S2 PYSP


11. Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Get one duck in a row

A. have everything properly organized

B. do not have anything properly organized, although prepared

C. have everything disorderly arranged

D. have everything inappropriately disordered

SSC CHSL Before 16 April 2021 S2


Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

12. Provide a plan

A. Have the building plan printed in blue

B. Suggest a plan for a secret meeting

C. Submit a printed blue collar application

D. Provide a detailed plan or diagram

SSC CHSL Before 15 April 2021 S3


Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

13. Stick your nose in

A. To clean one's nose with a twig

B. To put something up someone else's nose

C. Taking an interest in the affairs of others

D. To bury oneself in another matter

SSC CHSL August 5, 2021 S3


Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

14. Thick as thieves

A. To lie all the time

B. To be very dishonest

C. Never help anyone

D. Have close friendships

SSC CHSL before 5th August 2021 S1


Choose the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in

given sentence.

15. Akshay will probably take the blame for miscalculating the expenses.

A. feel very hot

B. accept criticism

C. cursing at everyone

D. enjoy a warm climate

SSC CHSL October 13, 2019 S3


Choose the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.

16. When they read about the proposed bus strike, they said, “We'll pass that bridge when we come to it."

A. Call them for an interview

B. Cancel our plans

C. Prevent them

D. Solve the problem

SSC CHSL 17 March 2019 S3


17. Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

To make up for it

A. to praise someone in order to get something for oneself

B. to replace something that was lost damaged

C. to help make something possible

D. prepare or arrange something

SSC STENO 2020 Nov 11 S1


18. Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

To have cold feet

A. Not thinking clearly

B. To be afraid to do something

C. Soak your feet in cold water

D. To get frostbite in winter

SSC STENO 2020 Nov 11 S1


19.Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

The look in someone's eyes

A. an apple that is rotten and irritates the eyes

B. a person someone loves and is proud of

C. a special apple that someone bought

D. an apple a day that keeps the doctor away

SSC STENO 2020 Nov 11 S1


Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

20. Stay in control

A. To keep something safe

B. To place an order

C. To control something

D. To test something



Answers

1. Ans. B.

The phrase "see eye to eye" means to have or come to the same opinion or a point of view.

E.g. :- The two disagreed on certain political issues.

So option B is the correct answer.


2. Ans. B.

The idiom "To issue a false alarm" means to warn of something that fails.

Example: The fire bell at school last week was a false alarm.

So option B is the correct answer.


3. Ans. AND.

The idiom "A square deal" means fair or honest, especially in business matters.

Example: A committee tries to reach a fair agreement for all parties involved.

So option A is the correct answer.


4. Ans. D.

The phrase 'revoke' means to cancel something; decide something about it won't happen.

E.g. :- The game was called off due to bad weather.

So option D is the correct answer.


5. Ans. D.

The idiom "to be taken aback" means to shock or surprise someone greatly lots of.

Example: He was taken aback by her sudden question.

So option D is the correct answer.


6. Ans. D.

The idiom "many slips between the cup and the lip" means nothing sure until it actually happens because things can easily go wrong.

Example: A manager warned his team members that there are many a slip between the cup and the lip.

So option D is the correct answer.


7. Ans. C.

The idiom "Break new ground" means to make a new discovery or do something this was not done before

Example: His technical designs broke new ground in the field electronics.

So option C is the correct answer.


8. Ans. C.

The idiom "Not someone's cup of tea" doesn't mean what someone likes or has interested in

Example: Getting up early in the morning is not everyone's cup of tea.

So option C is the correct answer.


9. Ans. AND.

The idiom "to fish in troubled waters" means to try to gain an advantage from a difficult situation or upheaval.

Example: Greed for money often tempts us to fish for trouble water.

So option A is the correct answer.


10. Ans. B.

The idiom "rules the roost" means being the most powerful member of the group

Example: The Australian cricket team ruled the world cups for quite some time

long.

So option B is the correct answer.


11. Ans. AND.

The idiom “Get One’s Ducks in a Row” means to do everything preparations needed to do something.

Example: A tech giant has its ducks in a row to move to

automotive market.

So option A is the correct answer.


12. Ans. D.

The idiom "provide a plan" refers to a plan because something is a plan or a set of designs that shows how it is expected to work.

e.g. Rules provide a fundamental blueprint for what a state can look like flight.

So option D is the correct answer.


13. Ans. C.

The idiom "poke your nose" means to engage or want information about (something that does not concern him) For example: He keeps poking his nose into other people's things.

So option C is the correct answer.


14. Ans. D.

Idiom Thick as thieves means very close or friendly; sharing secrets.

Example: They were thick as thieves for weeks, which made us wonder

What were they doing.

So option D is the correct answer.


15. Ans. B.

The idiom 'to take the heat' means 'to accept blame or withstand disapproval'.

So option B is the correct answer.


16. Ans. D.

The meaning of the idiom "cross that bridge when you come to it" refers "solving the situation when it arises, not before". Option D only indicates the appropriate answer.

So option D is the correct answer.


17. Ans. B.

The idiom "make up for" means to do something to make up for a wrong situation.

Example: After all the delays, he wanted to make up for lost time.

So option B is the correct answer.


18. Ans. B.

The idiom "to get cold feet" means to be suddenly nervous do something you planned to do.

Example: He wanted to ask her, but he got cold feet and didn't say anything.

So option B is the correct answer.


19. Ans. B.

The idiom "The apple of one's eye" means a person or thing that is he loved more than anyone else.Example: She is the apple of her father's eyes.

So option B is the correct answer.


20. Ans. C.

The idiom "Keep in check" means to keep something under control

it does not spread or worsen.

Example: She was able to keep her temper in check.

So option C is the correct answer.

Thursday, September 8, 2022

Krishna River

Krishna River

Rises at Mahabaleshwar near the Jor village , district Satara, Maharashtra . Elevation approximately 1,three hundred meters duration around 1300km Flows through •Andhra Pradesh •Telangana •Maharashtra •Karnataka Drains into : Bay of Bengal (Andhra Pradesh) Boundaries

2d-largest east-flowing river of the Peninsula after Godavari East :jap Ghats West :Western Ghats South :jap Ghats North :Balaghat range Tributaries

Left Bank. Right bank The Bhima. The Ghataprabha The Musi. The Malaprabha The Munneru The Tungabhadra The Paleru. The Koyna Longest tributary - The Bhima (861 KM) Dams on Krishna 1) Nagarjunasagar Dam. ( AP & Telangana ) 2) Srisailam Dam. ( AP & Telangana ) 3) Almatti Dam. (Karnataka ) four) Tungabhadra Dam. (Karnataka ) five) Dhom Dam. (Maharashtra ) Critical towns on Krishna

1) Vijayawada (biggest town on Krishna), 2) Amaravati three) Srisailam 4) Hyderabad stands at the banks of Musi river. five) Hampi, Kurnool is located at the banks of the Tungabhadra River.

Wednesday, September 7, 2022

Profit And Loss For SSC CGL And RRB Exams

 

Profit And Loss For SSC CGL And RRB Exams

1.By selling an article at of its selling price, Madhu incurs a loss of 10%. If he sells the article at 85% of its actual selling price, then what is the profit percentage (correct to one decimal place)?

A. 6.4

B. 5.8

C. 6.5

D. 5.2

SSC DP CONSTABLE 2 DEC 2020 S3

2.By selling a sofa set for ₹25,800 and a table of ₹5,000, a shopkeeper gains 10% on the whole transaction. However, if he sells the sofa set for ₹22,500 and the table for its original cost, he loses 5%. What is the original cost of the table?

A. ₹3,500

B. ₹3,834

C. ₹4,750

D. ₹4,100

3.Three articles are bought at Rs.200 each. One of them is sold at a loss of 12.5%. If the other two articles are sold so as to gain 20% on the whole transaction, then what is the gain percentage on the two articles?

A. 35%

B. 41.5%

C. 36.25%

D. 39.75%

SSC DP CONST 2020 27 Nov S2

4.An article is sold at a certain price. If it is sold at 70% of this price, then there is a loss of 10%. What is the percentage profit, when it is sold at the original selling price?





5.A shopkeeper bought 60 pencils at a rate of 4 for Rs.5 and another 60 pencils at a rate of 2 for Rs.3. He mixed all the pencils and sold them at a rate of 3 for Rs.4. Find his gain or loss percentage.





6.The cost prices of two articles A and B are in the ratio 4 : 5 . While selling these articles, the shopkeeper gains 10% on article A and 20% profit on article B, and the difference in their selling price is Rs. 480 . Find 30% total cost price (in Rs.) of both the articles.

A. 1,250

B. 1,000

C. 900

D. 810

SSC CGL 18 APRIL S2 2021

7.An article is sold at a profit of . Had it been sold for Rs.76.70 more, the profit would have been . 50% of the cost price of the article (in Rs.) is:

A. 1,250

B. 2,500

C. 1,300

D. 1,500

SSC CGL Tier 1 2021 19 April 2022 Shift 2 PYSP

8.A shopkeeper bought 40 pieces of an article at a rate of 250 per item. He sold 35 pieces with 20% profit. The remaining 5 pieces were found to be damaged and he sold them with 10% loss. Find his overall profit percentage.

A. 30%

B. 32.5%

C. 16.25%

D. 10%

SSC CGL 13 Apr 2021 S3


9.Aditya sells two wrist watches from his personal collection for Rs. 12,600 each, On the first watch, he gains 26% and, on the second, he loses 10% Find the overall gain or loss percentage.

A. Gain of 16%

B. Gain of 5%

C. Loss of 5%

D. Gain of 12%

SSC CGL 12 April 2022 S3

10.On a certain item, the profit is 120% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% and the selling price remains constant, then what percentage of the selling price is the profit (correct to a whole number)?

A. 43%

B. 39%

C. 47%

D. 51%

SSC DP CONSTABLE 2020 27 Nov S1

11.The profit earned by selling an article for Rs. 832 is equal to the loss incurred when the article is sold for Rs 448. What will be the selling price of the article if it is sold at a 10% loss?

A. Rs 576

B. Rs 540

C. Rs 625

D. Rs 640

SSC CGL 11 Apr 2021 S2

12.A sold a mobile phone to B at a gain of 25% and B sold it to C at a loss of 10%. If C paid Rs 5625 for it, how much did A pay (in Rs) for the phone?

A. 5000

B. 4800

C. 4500

D. 5100

SSC CGL 2021 11 APRIL S1 PYSP

13.After allowing a discount of 10% on the marked price of an article, it is sold for Rs.450 . Had the discount not been given, the profit would have been 25%. What is the 50% of the cost price (in Rs.) of the article?

A. 150

B. 200

C. 175

D. 250

SSC MTS 2 NOV 2020 S2


14.A shopkeeper buys 60 oranges at 10 for Rs.72, and an equal number at 12 for Rs.90. He spends Rs.118 on the transaction and sells all the oranges that he buys. If there is a profit of 26% in the entire transaction, then what is the selling price of 32 oranges?

A. Rs.336

B. Rs.313.60

C. Rs.316.80

D. Rs.320

SSC MTS 27 Oct 2020 S2

15.An article is sold at a profit of . Had it been sold for Rs.76.70 more, the profit would have been . The cost price of the article is:

A. Rs.3,400

B. Rs.3,600

C. Rs.2,600

D. Rs.2,500

SSC MTS 2020 27 OCT S3 PYSP

16.A shopkeeper bought 600 pens. He sold 480 of them for the price he paid for 600 pens, 100 pens at 10% higher rate than that at which he sold 480 pens, and the rest at the cost price. His profit percentage in the transaction is:

A. 28.5%

B. 27%

C. 25%

D. 26.25%

SSC MTS 26 Oct 2020 S2

17.The cost price of an article is 25% less than its selling price. What is the profit or loss percentage?

A. 33.33%, loss

B. 66 .67%, profit

C. 33.33%, profit

D. 66 .67%, loss

SSC MTS 22 Oct 2020 S1


18.In a medical transaction, 17 times the cost price is equal to 8 times the sum of the cost price and the selling price. What is the gain or loss percentage?

A. Loss 15%

B. Gain 17.5%

C. Gain 12.5%

D. Loss 30%

SSC CGL Mains 03 Feb 2020

19.A man sells apples, bananas and oranges at 20%, 25% and 30% profit, respectively. If the ratio of the cost of the fruits is 2 : 3 : 5, and the fruits are sold in the ratio 5: 4: 2, then his profit percentage is:

A. 18%

B. 30%

C. 20%

D. 25%

SSC MTS 22 Oct 2020 S2

20.On selling a bat for Rs.954, a man gains 6%. What should be its selling price (in Rs.) to gain 8%?

A. 958

B. 1,080

C. 972

D. 1,054

SSC MTS 20 Oct 2020 S3












SSC CGL 2022 GK Mixed Questions

 

SSC CGL 2022 GK Mixed Questions

1.Who has the power to recommend the dismissal of the state government and suspension or dissolution of the state assembly?

A. Prime Minister

B. Chief Minister

C. Speaker of the legislative assembly

D. Governor

SSC CGL 23 Aug 2020 S2

2.Which of the following state/country does not share boundary with Sikkim?

A. Nepal

B. West Bengal

C. China

D. Arunanchal Pradesh

SSC GK 2021

3.Who among the following founded the Asiatic Society of Bengal in 1784?

A. Jonathan Duncan

B. Warren Hastings

C. Lord Cornwallis

D. William Jones

SSC MTS 18 Oct S2

4.The chairman and members of the State Public Service Commission has a tenure of?

A. 5 years or 62 years of age

B. 6 years or 62 years of age

C. 5 years or 65 years of age

D. 6 years or 65 years of age

SSC CGL NEW 2021

5.On the night of ______ 1975, Indira Gandhi recommended the imposition of Emergency to president Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed.

A. 1st July

B. 22nd May

C. 1st June

D. 25th June


6.Who among the following is the author of the epic poem ‘Ramcharitmanas’?

A. Valmiki

B. Ved vyasa

C. Tulsidas

D. Bharat Muni

SSC DP CONST 1 DEC 2020 S3

7._________sultanate was ruled by the Sharqi dynasty.

A. Agra

B. Jaunpur

C. Bharatpur

D. Delhi

SSC CGL 18 Aug 2020 S2

8.In which year did the British Government announce Morley-Minto Reforms in India?

A. 1905

B. 1919

C. 1932

D. 1909

SSC MTS 27 Oct 2020 S1

9._______are built up by the liquid and solid rock erupting from the earth’s interior.

A. Fault-block mountains

B. Plateaus

C. Erosional mountains

D. Volcanoes

SSC CHSL Pre 19th Apr 2021 S2 PYSP

10.Which of the following states - folk dance pair is NOT correct?

A. Gujarat - Dandiya Raas

B. Rajasthan - Jhumar

C. Punjab - Bhangra

D. Maharashtra – Lavani

11.The Economic Survey ______ introduced the concept of ‘Thalinomics’ in an attempt to relate economics to a plate of food.

A. 2019-20

B. 2018-19

C. 2017-18

D. 2016-17


12.______ was an important port city in ancient India.

A. Tamralipti

B. Shravasti

C. Ahichhatra

D. Champa

SSC CGL 11 April 2022 S1

13.What is the maximum amount of a loan granted by a scheduled commercial bank that is covered under the Credit Guarantee Fund Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises?

A. ₹150 lakh

B. ₹100 lakh

C. ₹200 lakh

D. ₹50 lakh

SSC DP CONST 2 DEC 2020 S3

14.Prabhavati Gupta, the Queen Regent of the Vakataka empire, was the daughter of Kuberanaga and _______.

A. Kumaragupta

B. Chandragupta II

C. Skandagupta

D. Chandragupta I

SSC CHSL 2020 13 April S3 PYSP

15.The musical instrument 'Kartal' from the state of Rajasthan comes under the category of_________.

A. chordophones

B. idiophones

C. electrophones

D. membranophones

SSC CHSL Pre 06 Aug 2021 S1

16.Where does the ethnic group called Dayak live?

A. Bali

B. West Timor

C. Borneo

D. None of these


17.Which of the following is the correct full form of CACP?

A. Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices

B. Chamber of Agro Chemicals and Pesticides

C. Center for Agricultural costs and Policies

D. Centre for Agricultural Commission and Prices

SSC CHSL 15 April 2020 S1

18.Shadava Raga has only ________ notes in its scale.

A. Eight

B. Five

C. Six

D. Seven

SSC CHSL 5 Aug 2020 S2

19.Amarkantak plateau in Chhattisgarh contains an abundant deposit of which of the following minerals?

A. Mica

B. Iron ore

C. Coal

D. Bauxite

SSC CHSL 19 April 2020 S3

20.During the rule of which of the following dynasties did Timur invade India in 1398 AD?

A. The Slave dynasty

B. The Sayyad dynasty

C. The Tughlaq dynasty

D. The Khilji dynasty

Monday, September 5, 2022

Periodic Table SSC CGL 2022 Tier 2 Exam

 


1.How many groups and periods are there in the Modern Periodic Table?

A. 18 Groups and 7 periods

B. 19 Groups and 7 periods

C. 18 Groups and 9 periods

D. 18 Groups and 6 periods

SSC Doc 13

2.Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?

A. Sodium

B. Tin

C. Radon

D. Radium

SSC CHSL 2016 Tier I 21 JAN S3

3.What is the common characteristic of the elements of the same group in the periodic table?

A. Electrons in outer most shell

B. Total number of electrons

C. Total number of protons

D. Atomic weight

SSC CGL 2017 Tier I 11 AUG S3

4.How many elements are known to us

A. 119

B. 120

C. 118

D. 100

5.In addition to hydrogen, the other abundant element present on Sun’s surface is

A. Helium

B. Neon

C. Argon

D. Oxygen

6.How many non-metals are there in the periodic table?

A. 17

B. 5

C. 39

D. 45

SSC GK 2019

7.How many rare earth elements are in the periodic table ?

A. 08

B. 16

C. 17

D. 22

SSC CGL 2020

8.When Mendeleev periodic table was published?

A. 1876

B. 1888

C. 1889

D. 1872

9.The most electronegative element among the following is

A. Fluorine

B. Sodium

C. Chlorine

D. Oxygen

10.Which among the following elements is a liquid at room temperature?

A. Phosphorus

B. Mercury

C. Sodium

D. Aluminium

SSC CHSL 2016 Tier I 07 JAN S1

11.The lightest radioactive element is__________.

A. decterium

B. polonium

C. tritium

D. uranium

12.In Moseley’s periodic table elements are arranged according to-

A. Increasing atomic number

B. Increasing atomic weight

C. Increasing reactivity

D. Types of element

13.Which element used for making solar cells?

A. Magnesium

B. Sodium

C. Calcium

D. Silicon


14.Atomic number of which of the following elements is greater than that of

Copper ?

A. Iron

B. Chromium

C. Zinc

D. Manganese

SSC CHSL 2016 Tier I 08 FEB S3

15.Which metal is the heaviest in periodic table among the following?

A. Os

B. Pt

C. Ca

D. W

SSC CONSTABLE (GD) EXAM

16.In Mendeleev’s periodic table, the properties of the elements areconsidered a periodic function of their_________.

A. Atomic number

B. Atomic mass

C. Ionization enthalpy

D. Atomic size

17.Which block elements of periodic table are also known as inner transition elements?

A. d-block

B. f-block

C. s-block

D. p-block

SSC GK 2018

18.How does atomic radius change when we move from left to right in the Periodic Table?

A. Decreases

B. Increases

C. Remains Same

D. No definite pattern

19.How many elements are there in the 5th period of modern periodic table?

A. 2

B. 8

C. 18

D. 36

20.How many metalloids are there in the periodic table?

A. 3

B. 27

C. 17

D. 7

SSC GK 2019


Answers

1. Ans. A.

• There are 18 vertical columns known as groups which are arranged from left to right and 7 horizontal rows which are known as periods.

2. Ans. C.

The melting point of Radon is -71.15oC.

The melting point of Sodium is 97.79oC.

The melting point of Tin is 231.9 oC.

The melting point of Radium is 696 oC.

3. Ans. A.

Number of electrons in outer most shell is the common characteristic of the same group in the periodic table. For eg. Group 1 has only one electron in its outermost shell (i.e. in s-subshell).

4. Ans. C.

Elements are classified on the basis of their common properties. At present there are 118 elements are known to us out of which only 98 are naturally occurring.

5. Ans. A.

Hydrogen is converted into helium gas

More important point related to solar System

• Smallest Planet : Mercury

• Nearest Planet to Sun : Mercury

• Farthest Planet from Sun : Neptune

• Nearest Planet to Earth : Venus

• Brightest Planet : Venus

• Brightest star after Sun : Sirius

• Planet with maximum satellites: Jupiter

• Coldest Planet : Neptune

• Hottest Planet : Venus

• Heaviest Planet : Jupiter

• Red Planet : Mars

• Biggest Satellite : Gannymede

• Smallest Satellite : Deimos

6. Ans. A.

• There are 17 non-metals in the periodic table. They are located on the far right side of the periodic table, except hydrogen, which is located in the top left corner.

• Non-metals are usually solids or gases at room temperature with low melting and boiling points (boron and carbon are exceptions). They are poorconductors of heat and electricity.


www.byjusexamprep.com

11

• The 17 non-metal elements are hydrogen, helium, carbon, nitrogen, oxygen,

fluorine, neon, phosphorus, sulfur, chlorine, argon, selenium, bromine,

krypton, iodine, xenon, and radon.

7. Ans. C.

● There are 17 rare earth elements in the periodic table.

● The first rare-earth element discovered was the black mineral

"ytterbite".

● The Rare Earth Elements are made up of two series of elements:

1) Actinide Series

2) Lanthanide Series

8. Ans. D.

The main credit for classifying the elements goes to Dmitri Ivanovich Mendeléev who arranged the elements on the basis of their atomic mass and also on the basis of common chemical properties. Mendeleev periodic table was published in a German journal in 1872.

9. Ans. A.

Electronegativity increases down the group and decreases down the period. Electronegativity of the elements using the Pauling Scale is as follows:

1. Fluorine: 3.98

2. Oxygen: 3.44

3. Chlorine: 3.16

4. Sodium: 0.93.

10. Ans. B.

• Mercury element is a liquid at room temperature.

• It is a heavy, silvery-white liquid metal and is a poor conductor of heat, but a fair conductor of electricity.

• Mercury is the only metallic element that is liquid at standard conditions for temperature and pressure; however, the only other element that is liquid under these conditions is bromine.

11. Ans. C.

• Tritium is a radioactive isotope of hydrogen.

• It is the lightest radioactive element.

12. Ans. A.

• In Moseley’s periodic table, elements were arranged according to their increasing atomic number.

• This principle of arranging elements was first proposed by him in 1913.

13. Ans. D.

• Silicon is a very common element but is normally bound in silica, or silica sand.

• The first generation cells are made of crystalline silicon. Silicon and silver are the two elements that help in fabricating the solar cells.

14. Ans. C.

www.byjusexamprep.com

12

Atomic number of Zinc is greater than that of Copper. Atomic number of zinc is 30 where as atomic number of copper is 29.

As zinc is reactive than iron, so it is used in the galvanization of iron , to

prevent the rusting of iron.

Chromium atomic nuber-24

Manganese atomic number-25

Iron atomic number-26

15. Ans. A.

Osmium is a chemical element with symbol Os and atomic number 76. It is a hard, brittle, bluish-white transition metal in the platinum group that is found as a trace element in alloys, mostly in platinum ores. Osmium is the densest

naturally occurring element, with a density of 22.59 g/cm3. Os is heaviest metal among these.

16. Ans. B.

In Mendeleev’s periodic table, the properties of the elements are considered a periodic function of their atomic mass.

17. Ans. B.

An inner transition metal is one of a group of chemical elements on the periodic table. They are normally shown in two rows below all the other elements. They include elements 57-71 (lanthanides) and 89-103 (actinides).

18. Ans. A.

• The atomic radius decreases when we move from left to right in the Periodic Table.

• It decreases due to an increase in the nuclear charge which pulls the electrons closer to the nucleus of the atom and reduces the size of an atom.

19. Ans. C.

• The periodic table is laid out in rows to illustrate recurring (periodic) trends in the chemical behaviour of the elements as their atomic number increases.

• A new row begins when chemical behaviour begins to repeat, meaning that elements with similar behaviour fall into the same vertical columns.

• The fifth period contains 18 elements, beginning with rubidium and ending with xenon.

20. Ans. D.

• There are 7 metalloids in the periodic table. A metalloid is an element that has properties that are intermediate between those of metals and non-metals.

• The 7 commonly recognised metalloids are boron, silicon, germanium, arsenic, antimony, and tellurium. Metalloids can also be called semi-metals.

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More

 
Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | coupon codes